KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Unidade Correcional

English translation: Correctional Facility


04:10 Jan 4, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: Unidade Correcional
Ele é um Delegado de Polícia, Diretor da Unidade Correcional.
xxxctranslation
English translation:Correctional Facility
Explanation:
A unit would be part of a facility in English

WELCOME TO THE ESSEX COUNTY. CORRECTIONAL FACILITY. AND SHERIFF'S HEADQUARTERS.
Description: Primary mission is to protect the safety of the public, this is their number one priority. They do...
Category: Regional > North America > ... > Massachusetts > Counties > Essex
www.eccf.com/ - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Richard J. Donovan Correctional Facility (RJD)
Richard J. Donovan Correctional Facility at Rock Mountain (RJD). ... Institution
Profile. Richard J. Donovan Correctional Facility (RJD) ...
www.cdc.state.ca.us/facility/instrjd.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Sterling Correctional Facility(SCF)
Sterling Correctional Facility (SCF) Logo of SCF. Warden Rick Soares.
**General Information about Sterling Correctional Facility**. ...
www.doc.state.co.us/Facilities/scf/scf.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

NYS DOCS - Facility Listing
... Adirondack Correctional Facility Box 110 Ray Brook, New York 12977-0110
(518) 891-1343 (Essex County), Medium, Male, Directions. Albion ...
www.docs.state.ny.us/faclist.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

<font color="#003366">BARAGA MAXIMUM CORRECTIONAL FACILITY</font ...
... Printer-friendly window featuring this article; select File>Print. BARAGA
MAXIMUM CORRECTIONAL FACILITY. Region 1 Baraga County. Warden ...
www.michigan.gov/corrections/ 0,1607,7-119-1381_1388-5325--,00.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

<font color="#003366">COOPER STREET CORRECTIONAL FACILITY</font>
... COOPER STREET CORRECTIONAL FACILITY. Region 3 Jackson County. ... The Cooper Street
Correctional Facility (JCS) was created from the former Michigan Parole Camp. ...
www.michigan.gov/corrections/ 0,1607,7-119-1381_1388-5332--,00.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.michigan.gov ]

Charleston Correctional Facility

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3correctional unitSusana Galilea
5 +2Correctional FacilityJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1correctional instituition..warden of the correctional instituition
airmailrpl


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
correctional unit


Explanation:
xxx


    Reference: http://www.vadoc.state.va.us/facilities/institutions/rustbur...
Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suesimons
4 hrs

agree  Hermann
4 hrs

agree  diego asensio
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
correctional instituition..warden of the correctional instituition


Explanation:
Diretor da Unidade Correcional.

Spontax - Under Pressure -
... He is held without bail in a federal correctional instituition in Joliet, Illinois. I used my Nikon F-801 with a Nikkor 50 mm lens and Fuji HG-200 film. .
www.econ.ucla.edu/doepke/spontax/pressure/md2.htm

Pittsburgh Shopping Guide
... Wag on Inn, Warco-Falvo Funeral Home Inc. Watson, Mundorff, Brooks & Sepic,
Waynesburg State Correctional Instituition, West Overton Museums, ...
shop.pittsburghlive.com/category.php?category_id=21

Grafton CorrectionalState of Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction. Grafton Correctional
Institution. Warden Carl S. Anderson. Deputy of Operations Ernie Williams. ...
www.drc.state.oh.us/Public/gci.htm

Blue Bird Boxes -
... We’re using throw-away materials to makes birds and kids happy," said
Martin McDade, Superintendent at Harnett Correctional Instituition. ...
www.doc.state.nc.us/NEWS/2000/00releases/bluebird.htm

Lorain County - ... Police & Fire. Elyria Police Department, Grafton Correctional Instituition. Amherst Police Department. Senior Citizens. Sports Teams. Travel & Tourism. ...
www.4ohioinfo.com/Lorain.shtml



airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
51 mins
  -> obrigado

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Correctional Facility


Explanation:
A unit would be part of a facility in English

WELCOME TO THE ESSEX COUNTY. CORRECTIONAL FACILITY. AND SHERIFF'S HEADQUARTERS.
Description: Primary mission is to protect the safety of the public, this is their number one priority. They do...
Category: Regional > North America > ... > Massachusetts > Counties > Essex
www.eccf.com/ - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Richard J. Donovan Correctional Facility (RJD)
Richard J. Donovan Correctional Facility at Rock Mountain (RJD). ... Institution
Profile. Richard J. Donovan Correctional Facility (RJD) ...
www.cdc.state.ca.us/facility/instrjd.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Sterling Correctional Facility(SCF)
Sterling Correctional Facility (SCF) Logo of SCF. Warden Rick Soares.
**General Information about Sterling Correctional Facility**. ...
www.doc.state.co.us/Facilities/scf/scf.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

NYS DOCS - Facility Listing
... Adirondack Correctional Facility Box 110 Ray Brook, New York 12977-0110
(518) 891-1343 (Essex County), Medium, Male, Directions. Albion ...
www.docs.state.ny.us/faclist.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

<font color="#003366">BARAGA MAXIMUM CORRECTIONAL FACILITY</font ...
... Printer-friendly window featuring this article; select File>Print. BARAGA
MAXIMUM CORRECTIONAL FACILITY. Region 1 Baraga County. Warden ...
www.michigan.gov/corrections/ 0,1607,7-119-1381_1388-5325--,00.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

<font color="#003366">COOPER STREET CORRECTIONAL FACILITY</font>
... COOPER STREET CORRECTIONAL FACILITY. Region 3 Jackson County. ... The Cooper Street
Correctional Facility (JCS) was created from the former Michigan Parole Camp. ...
www.michigan.gov/corrections/ 0,1607,7-119-1381_1388-5332--,00.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.michigan.gov ]

Charleston Correctional Facility



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
48 mins
  -> THANX

agree  LoreAC
2 days23 hrs