KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Casa de Prisão Provisória

English translation: detention center


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:casa de prisão provisória
English translation:detention center
Entered by: Susana Galilea

04:14 Jan 4, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: Casa de Prisão Provisória
Casa de Prisão Provisória.

Exisitiria um estabelecimento carcerário similar nos EUA?
Agradeço a ajuda.
xxxctranslation
detention center
Explanation:
I am not at all sure this is the equivalent to what you are asking, but please take a look at the link and see if it fits. Cheers!
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5detention centerSusana Galilea
5 +1temporary detention..Holding Cell
airmailrpl


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
detention center


Explanation:
I am not at all sure this is the equivalent to what you are asking, but please take a look at the link and see if it fits. Cheers!


    Reference: http://www.vadoc.state.va.us/offenders/community/detention.h...
Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: plus: it's a provisional/temporary 'institution'
4 hrs
  -> that seems to be implied in the nature of a "detention center", at least from the information on the link. thanks for your input!

agree  João Carlos Pijnappel
4 hrs

agree  diego asensio
5 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 day12 hrs

agree  LoreAC
3 days10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temporary detention..Holding Cell


Explanation:
INS Immigration and Prision -
... He said a border patrol officer caught him and placed him in temporary detention
in Harligen, Texas, a place where people could walk in and out of freely. ...
www.saxakali.com/CommunityLinkups/ ins_immigration_and_prision.htm

Detroit Police Dept. Holding Cell
... In our letter of April 25, 2001, we noted that many precincts' holding cell areas had no fire extinguishers or had fire extinguishers with expired inspections. ...
www.usdoj.gov/crt/split/documents/dpd/detroit_4_4.htm

NoLogo | Help Free Emilio Ali, Jailed For Asking For Food ]
... They took me to a holding cell very far from the city where I live, obviously afraid that people were ... She wrote that Ali is in prision just for asking for food ...
nologo.org/features/02/03/16/2343255.shtml

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suesimons
55 mins
  -> obrigado