KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Escrivão de Polícia de 2 Classe

English translation: entry level police clerk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Escrivão de Polícia de 2 Classe
English translation:entry level police clerk
Entered by: airmailrpl

01:50 Jan 5, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: Escrivão de Polícia de 2 Classe
Seria Escrivão de Polícia "Police Clerk"?
E como os colegas traduziriam o "segunda classe"?
Agradeço as sugestões
xxxctranslation
entry level police clerk
Explanation:
Escrivão de Polícia de 2 Classe

entry level police clerk

[PDF]APPROVED SEPTEMBER 1989 CITY OF WATSONVILLE JOB TITLE: Police ...
... at an entry level of classification. As job knowledge and skills increase, promotion to the next higher level class may be reasonably expected. Police Clerk II ...
www.ci.watsonville.ca.us/employment/ sallist/jobs/PoliceClerk1&2.pdf

Police Clerk Job Details - City of Muskegon - ... Police Clerk. ... The computer/written examination may include entry-level knowledge/skills
in the use of Microsoft Word word processing and either Excel ...
www.ci.muskegon.mi.us/cityservices/departments/ civil/jobdetails.asp?ID=41

Hudson's Bay High School -
... Entry Level (High School + as many as two years of post-high school ... Engraver Medical Records Clerk Meter Reader Officer Clerk Police Clerk Proofreader Radio ...
www.vannet.k12.wa.us/bayweb/services/ careercntr/careerpaths.htm

Police Department
... 27 officers, 3 full-time dispatchers, 1 full time police clerk, and 1 part ... Entry level positions are filled from eligible lists established by the Oneonta Civil ...
Descrição: Provides an overview, special programs, location and contact details.
Categoria: Regional > North America > ... > O > Oneonta > Government
oneonta.ny.us/police1.htm
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3entry level police clerk
airmailrpl
4 +2second class police clerkhmercer
4 +2base-level police clerkJH Trads


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
base-level police clerk


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 02:19:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BR>Definition:<BR><BR>Under direct supervision of the Police Records Supervisor
the Police Clerk performs administrative work of a highly ... POLICE CLERK I/II. ...
www.ci.east-palo-alto.ca.us/hr/positions/279.html - 13k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 02:21:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

base level

or second class police clerk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 18:30:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whether we \"like\" or not the term \"2 Classe\", I think that \"second class\" is a valid translation, with the same possible meanings, and we have to stick as much as possible to the original meaning, regardless of our pesonal opinions on a certain subject

I hope it helps



JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suesimons
6 hrs
  -> thanks Sue : -)

agree  Clauwolf
7 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
entry level police clerk


Explanation:
Escrivão de Polícia de 2 Classe

entry level police clerk

[PDF]APPROVED SEPTEMBER 1989 CITY OF WATSONVILLE JOB TITLE: Police ...
... at an entry level of classification. As job knowledge and skills increase, promotion to the next higher level class may be reasonably expected. Police Clerk II ...
www.ci.watsonville.ca.us/employment/ sallist/jobs/PoliceClerk1&2.pdf

Police Clerk Job Details - City of Muskegon - ... Police Clerk. ... The computer/written examination may include entry-level knowledge/skills
in the use of Microsoft Word word processing and either Excel ...
www.ci.muskegon.mi.us/cityservices/departments/ civil/jobdetails.asp?ID=41

Hudson's Bay High School -
... Entry Level (High School + as many as two years of post-high school ... Engraver Medical Records Clerk Meter Reader Officer Clerk Police Clerk Proofreader Radio ...
www.vannet.k12.wa.us/bayweb/services/ careercntr/careerpaths.htm

Police Department
... 27 officers, 3 full-time dispatchers, 1 full time police clerk, and 1 part ... Entry level positions are filled from eligible lists established by the Oneonta Civil ...
Descrição: Provides an overview, special programs, location and contact details.
Categoria: Regional > North America > ... > O > Oneonta > Government
oneonta.ny.us/police1.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
59 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Katriana Vader: Yes, I think this is the best translation. I do not like the term "second class police clerk".
6 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this sounds the best
9 hrs
  -> obrigado

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
second class police clerk


Explanation:
melhor manter literal - não adianta tentar adequar o jargão burocrático brasileiro ao de outros países: se você acertar o passo com os americanos, não vai bater com os ingleses ou os australianos, canadenses...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 22:06:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

police clerk - second class
see note by Jane Lamb-Ruiz at \"agree\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 22:13:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

police clerk - second class
see note by Jane Lamb-Ruiz at \"agree\"

hmercer
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: if you want to do this, you have to say: police clerk - second class because putting it in front means something like baixo nivel
19 mins
  -> thanks: you're right - as allways

agree  LoreAC
1 day17 hrs
  -> obrigado