KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Execuções Penais

English translation: Trial Courts Jurisdiction


02:24 Jan 5, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: Execuções Penais
Estou traduzindo uma "Certidão Positiva" de um Distribuidor Criminal e há um processo distribuído para uma Vara de Execuções Penais. Gostaria pois de saber qual seria a tradução deste termo para o inglês usado nos EUA.
Antecipadamente agradeço.
xxxctranslation
English translation:Trial Courts Jurisdiction
Explanation:
Vara Execução Penal= the Jurisdiction where the trials are held...In the United States, these are generally known as Trial Courts..

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 15:59:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: I think you can just say TRIAL COURTS because Vara de Execucao Penal is the Jurisdiction where Sentence are Handed Down so that would be:

TRIAL COURTS

Cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 20:47:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Message to e-rich:
What am I supposed to do? Just leave it? Ten people may agree in some cases, and they may be wrong. What can I do about that except give a course in translation? THAT DOES NOT MEAN THAT I NEVER MAKE A MISTAKE.....but I try to acknowledge them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 01:10:06 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Message to Rhandler:
\"As a consequence, those given life sentences for murder in Germany must now serve
a minimum 15 year sentence. This can be increased by a Penal Execution Court
where the existence of specific facts indicates that this is a crime of particular severity
(for example a multiple murder).\"

First, they are referring to Germany and I suspect in that case this court is convened for the purpose of considering execution of criminals for HEINOUS crimes. Otherwise, it would not be called penal execution.

Secondly, in English, penal execution will always be understood to be the death sentence. Thirdly, the fact that there are two courts in Brazil was missed by me but that doesn\'t change the translation. It calls for an addition such a sentencing division or enforcement division or somesuch. You can ask 100 people about penal execution and they will tell you it has to do with the death sentence. But don\'t believe me, just ask 100 people.:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Em conhecendo a Lei Brasileira (sou advogada no Brasil há quase 10 anos), entende-se a diferença corretamente apontada pela colega Jane, diferença esta que passa desapercebida para aqueles que não detenham conhecimento jurídico. Embora agradeça a participação de todos, não se trata aqui de uma questão de "estilo", mas de encontrar um vocábulo fiel à idéia em português, qual seja a de uma "jurisdição competente para julgar" e não de um tipo de pena a ser aplicada, como sugeriu outro colega.
Grata a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2penal executions
swisstell
5Trial Courts JurisdictionJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 -1Penal Execution Courtrhandler


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
penal executions


Explanation:
around 88000 Google hits

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
20 mins
  -> thanks, Hugo

agree  Worklog
5 hrs
  -> gracias, Lyssy

agree  Hermann
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Hermann

agree  Clauwolf
7 hrs
  -> obrigado, Clauwolf

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this refers to the dealth penalty: false friend with Portuguese
13 hrs
  -> when the disagree message appeared on my screen, I knew its origin even without looking at the name. I can be wrong, sure, since I am only human. However, I have 4 peers who agree. It is again not a matter of points but a matter of STYLE!

disagree  Donna Sandin: don't use executions in this case! I vote for Criminal Court, or Criminal Trial Court
15 hrs
  -> your privilege to disagree. I believe, however, that rhandler has a case.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Penal Execution Court


Explanation:
Aí vai um exemplo e referência:

[PDF]- 1 - IN THE HOUSE OF LORDS ON APPEAL FROM HER MAJESTY'S COURT OF ...
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... This can be increased by a Penal Execution Court where the existence of specific facts indicates that this is a crime of particular severity (for example a ...
www.justice.org.uk/images/pdfs/13inter.PDF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 23:25:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The word EXECUTION has the following meanings, according to Merriam Webster\'s Dictionary of Law:

1) The act or process of executing (witnessed the execution of the will);
2) A putting to death as fulfillment of a juditial death sentence;
3) The process of enforcing a judgement (as against a debtor);
also: a judicial writ (as fieri facias) by which an officer is empowered to carry a judgement into effect - see also LEVY.

Therefore, execution is also THE PROCESS OF ENFORCING A JUDGEMENT. The Penal Execution Court is not the jurisdiction where trials are held. They are held at Varas Criminais (Criminal Courts). Since all of you understand Portuguese, here is a transcription of the law of the State of Rio de Janeiro, defining the competence of the Vara de Execução Penal (this may be checked at www.tj.rj.gov.br/instituc/1instancia/vep2/framevep.htm):

A Vara de Execuções Penais do Estado do Rio de Janeiro, com jurisdição em todo o território do Estado, tem competência para processar e julgar a execução, e respectivos incidentes, das penas privativas de liberdade e das medidas de segurança detentivas que importem no recolhimento dos réus em estabelecimentos do sistema penitenciário do Estado; a execução, e respectivos incidentes, das penas restritivas de direito, multas, prisão simples, e, ainda, as de reclusão e detenção enquanto ocasionalmente suspensas, ou medidas de segurança não detentivas, impostas pelos Juízos das Varas Criminais da Comarca da Capital, além dos habeas corpus e mandados de segurança contra os atos das autoridades administrativas incumbidas da execução das penas de reclusão e detenção e medidas de segurança detentivas, ressalvada a competência dos tribunais superiores (art. 107, I, da Lei 1.865/91, que alterou o Código de Organização e Divisão Judiciárias).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 23:50:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The statement transcribed at the example I first mentioned (\" This can be increased by a Penal Execution Court where the existence of specific facts indicates that this is a crime of particular severity\"), is an evidence that a Penal Execution Court is not in charge of putting people to death, otherwise there would be no sense in INCREASING such death penalty.

Therefore, TRIAL COURTS or TRIAL COURTS JURISDICTION are incorrect answers. Any Court is a TRIAL COURT, defined by Merriam Webster\'s as \"the court before which issues of fact and law are tried and first determined as distinguished from an appellate court\". The asker selected a wrong suggestion and should not use it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 01:25:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Answer to Jane Lamb-Ruiz:

Please, read good law dictionaries and learn that penal execution does not always mean death penalty. There is no death penalty in Brazil, where the source text comes from, and execution has other meanings, as I referred above.

Don\'t stick to your errors.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Donna Sandin: again, best to avoid executions so as not to confuse the reader
3 hrs
  -> Please read my note above. Check the legal dictionaries and see that execution is more than just what you think.

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Not every court is a Trial Court in the US. there are juvenile courts and others where there aren;t just trials
10 hrs
  -> Trial = a judicial examination of issues of fact or law disputed by partiesfor the purpose of determining the rights of the parties. Every Court does that. Ask any lawyer. I'm one. Your answer, although selected, in incorrect.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Trial Courts Jurisdiction


Explanation:
Vara Execução Penal= the Jurisdiction where the trials are held...In the United States, these are generally known as Trial Courts..

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 15:59:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: I think you can just say TRIAL COURTS because Vara de Execucao Penal is the Jurisdiction where Sentence are Handed Down so that would be:

TRIAL COURTS

Cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 20:47:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Message to e-rich:
What am I supposed to do? Just leave it? Ten people may agree in some cases, and they may be wrong. What can I do about that except give a course in translation? THAT DOES NOT MEAN THAT I NEVER MAKE A MISTAKE.....but I try to acknowledge them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 01:10:06 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Message to Rhandler:
\"As a consequence, those given life sentences for murder in Germany must now serve
a minimum 15 year sentence. This can be increased by a Penal Execution Court
where the existence of specific facts indicates that this is a crime of particular severity
(for example a multiple murder).\"

First, they are referring to Germany and I suspect in that case this court is convened for the purpose of considering execution of criminals for HEINOUS crimes. Otherwise, it would not be called penal execution.

Secondly, in English, penal execution will always be understood to be the death sentence. Thirdly, the fact that there are two courts in Brazil was missed by me but that doesn\'t change the translation. It calls for an addition such a sentencing division or enforcement division or somesuch. You can ask 100 people about penal execution and they will tell you it has to do with the death sentence. But don\'t believe me, just ask 100 people.:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Em conhecendo a Lei Brasileira (sou advogada no Brasil há quase 10 anos), entende-se a diferença corretamente apontada pela colega Jane, diferença esta que passa desapercebida para aqueles que não detenham conhecimento jurídico. Embora agradeça a participação de todos, não se trata aqui de uma questão de "estilo", mas de encontrar um vocábulo fiel à idéia em português, qual seja a de uma "jurisdição competente para julgar" e não de um tipo de pena a ser aplicada, como sugeriu outro colega.
Grata a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rhandler: Trials for crimes are NOT held at the Vara de Execução Penal, but at Varas Criminais. Please see the note I added, transcribing the Brazilian law about the competence of the VEP.
7 hrs
  -> Trial Court (Sentencing Division); in any case, in English, you have to say Trial Court and then add something.

agree  Jamiewalke: Well done, I'd attend your translation course...just let me know when it's happening!
9 hrs