KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Mandado de Intimação

English translation: notification order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Mandado de Intimação
English translation:notification order
Entered by: Donna Sandin

05:07 Jan 6, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: Mandado de Intimação
Expeça-se Mandado de Intimação para as testemunhas do referido delito para que possam prestar depoimento nos presentes autos.

O parágrafo acima foi extraído de um Inquérito Policial. Gostaria de saber, pois, como seria o equivalente da expressão solicitada em inglês. Notem que não se trata de "mandado de citação", mas sim de "intimação".
Obrigada
xxxctranslation
notification order
Explanation:
This is what I have in my personal glossary, built up over the years (but I didn't note the source).

By contrast, the mandado de citacao is an order for service of process.

in this case I don't think they are summoning the possible witnesses, but formally notifying them of the opportunity to testify.
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2subpoena
Ana Carneiro
5summons
Maria Luisa Duarte
5warrant..Material Witness Warrant..also witness subpoena
airmailrpl
4writ of summon
Clauwolf
4notification order
Donna Sandin
3written notificationsmarinella


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
summons


Explanation:
summons to witness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 05:17:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ontarioinsurance.com/FSCO_UW_Mainengine.nsf/0/2d2...$FILE/summwitness.pdf

http://www.gov.yk.ca/forms/3000/yg3151_e.pdf



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
warrant..Material Witness Warrant..also witness subpoena


Explanation:
In re Material Witness Warrant
PUBLISH UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS Filed 2/28/96 FOR THE TENTH CIRCUIT IN RE:) ) MATERIAL WITNESS WARRANT ) TERRY LYNN NICHOLS ) UNITED STATES OF AMERICA .
www.law.emory.edu/10circuit/feb96/95-3130.wpd.html

Reuters: Material witness warrant against Texas doctor lifted
Material witness warrant against Texas doctor lifted. SAN ANTONIO,
Sept 25 (Reuters) - Federal investigators have lifted a material ...
www.peacenowar.net/Sep 25 01--Arrest.htm

Access to Terrorism Proceedings
... In order to detain a material witness, the government must first obtain
a warrant. ... May I obtain the material witness warrant or affidavit? ...
www.rcfp.org/secretjustice/terrorism/ materialwitness.html

Colliervile Police Department Victim & Witness Services -
... arrested. If you are a victim or a witness, the warrant is based on
a written statement about the crime in which you were involved. ...
www.colliervillepolice.org/victim.html

Frequently Asked Questions on the VAWA 2000 Requirement Regarding ...
... Can the respondent, defendant, or subject of a warrant or witness subpoena
be charged fees in connection with protection orders or criminal cases? ...
www.ojp.usdoj.gov/vawo/faqvawa2000.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
written notification


Explanation:
also "injunction" is possible

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notification order


Explanation:
This is what I have in my personal glossary, built up over the years (but I didn't note the source).

By contrast, the mandado de citacao is an order for service of process.

in this case I don't think they are summoning the possible witnesses, but formally notifying them of the opportunity to testify.

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
writ of summon


Explanation:
:
The management of The News magazine was absent at the hearing, despite
the fact that a writ of summon was sent to them. The commission ...
www.thisdayonline.com/archive/2001/ 03/13/20010313news14.html - 6k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

USJ e-Community News - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... The sealed writ of summon, taken from the Malayan High Court Kuala Lumpur, was served
on Sanjung Utama Sdn Bhd (Company Reg No: 345273-U), company directors ...
www.usj.com.my/usjXpress/ details.php3?table=usjXpress&ID=304 - 22k - 4 jan. 2003 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Online Services | About Us | Company News | Contact | Application ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... (L4) Memorial & Attachment. (L5) Government Lease. (L6) Plan. Order Writ of Summon
from High Court/District Court. High Court Category. District Court Category. ...
www.landsearch.com.hk/isc.asp - 39k - 4 jan. 2003 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subpoena


Explanation:
Eu escolheria esta palavra porque ela alia mandato (writ) e intimação. Cf. texto:
SUBPOENA, practice, evidence. A process to cause a witness to appear and
give testimony, commanding him to lay aside all pretences and excuses, and
appear before a court or magistrate therein named, at a time therein
mentioned, to testify for the party named, under a penalty therein
mentioned. This is usually called a subpoena ad testificandum.
2. On proof of service of a subpoena upon the witness, and that he, is
material, an attachment way be issued against him for a contempt, if he
neglect to attend as commanded.

SUBPOENA, chancery practice. A mandatory writ or process, directed to and
requiring one or more persons to appear at a time to come, and answer the
matters charged against him or them; the writ of subpoena was originally a
process in the courts of common law, to enforce the attendance of a witness
to give evidence; but this writ was used in the court of chancery for the
game purpose as a citation in the courts of civil and canon law, to compel
the appearance of a defendant, and to oblige him to answer upon oath the
allegations of the plaintiff.
2. This writ was invented by John Waltham, bishop of Salisbury, and
chancellor to Rich. II. under the authority of the statutes of Westminster
2, and 13 Edw. I. c. 34, which enabled him to devise new writs. 1 Harr.
Prac. 154; Cruise, Dig. t. 11, c. 1, sect. 12-17. Vide Vin. Ab. h.t.; 1
Swanst. Rep. 209.

SUBPOENA DUCES TECUM, practice. A writ or process of the same kind as the
subpoena ad testificandum, including a clause requiring the witness to bring
with him and produce to the court, books, papers, &c., in his hands, tending
to elucidate the matter in issue. 3 Bl. Com. 382.



    Reference: http://www.constitution.org/bouv/bouviers.txt
Ana Carneiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anamar
1 hr
  -> Thank you Anamar

agree  LoreAC
23 hrs
  -> Thank you LoreAC