KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

A empresa permanece, em qualquer caso, como principal obrigada pelos pagamentos

English translation: The company remains, in any case, as the principal responsible party for the payments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:A empresa permanece, em qualquer caso, como principal obrigada pelos pagamentos
English translation:The company remains, in any case, as the principal responsible party for the payments
Entered by: airmailrpl

14:02 Jan 10, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: A empresa permanece, em qualquer caso, como principal obrigada pelos pagamentos
cláusula contratual
Paloma Valria
The company remains, in any case, as the principal responsible party for the payments
Explanation:
A empresa permanece, em qualquer caso, como principal obrigada pelos pagamentos
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3The company remains, in any case, as the principal responsible party for the payments
airmailrpl
5In any event, the company retains primary liability for the paymentsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5In any casexxxCrown


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The company remains, in any case, as the principal responsible party for the payments


Explanation:
A empresa permanece, em qualquer caso, como principal obrigada pelos pagamentos

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCrown: thats right, your response did not appear when i posted my own :)
2 mins
  -> not a problem - the asker gets two options

agree  Hermann: 'in any case' sounds a bit strange - "in each and every case the company ..." would be my choice
7 mins
  -> good option

agree  Vanessa Marques
10 hrs
  -> obrigado

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In any case


Explanation:
In any case, the main liability for payment remains at the side of the company, or

In any case, the company remains as the main responsible party for payments.

xxxCrown

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In any event, the company retains primary liability for the payments


Explanation:
primary liability....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 16:55:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, In ALL EVENTS

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273