KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

lotado

English translation: allocated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:lotado
English translation:allocated
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

17:16 Jan 11, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: lotado
Como desde a saída da direção da Diretoria da Casa de Prisão o delegado não estava lotado em nenhuma delegacia, João entende que ele continuará atuando em plantões.
xxxctranslation
allocated
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 17:31:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....The director shall then allocate the position. Except as otherwise provided in the act or in these regulations, no person shall be appointed to, or employed in, a classified position until the position has been allocated to .......

http://da.state.ks.us/ps/documents/regs/art-4.htm
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos. Esta era a palavra (e conceito) exato do que necessitava. Muito obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1assigned to, appointed to, placed in
João Carlos Pijnappel
5allocated
Maria Luisa Duarte
4chosen
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chosen


Explanation:
lotar = choose by lot

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
allocated


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 17:31:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....The director shall then allocate the position. Except as otherwise provided in the act or in these regulations, no person shall be appointed to, or employed in, a classified position until the position has been allocated to .......

http://da.state.ks.us/ps/documents/regs/art-4.htm

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos. Esta era a palavra (e conceito) exato do que necessitava. Muito obrigada

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assigned to, appointed to, placed in


Explanation:
...the district chief of police has not been assigned to/ appointed to/ placed in any police station...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
49 mins