ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

certidão de antecedentes criminais

English translation: criminal record(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:certidão de antecedentes criminais
English translation:criminal record(s)
Entered by: liamara

18:02 Feb 10, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: certidão de antecedentes criminais
título do documento
liamara
Brazil
criminal record(s)
Explanation:
./..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-10 18:11:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

evidence of criminal record

but I think \'criminal record\' covers it all.
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
That is what I had thought of using. Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Clearance certificate
Lumen
5good conduct certificate
Marian Greenfield
3criminal record(s)
Hermann


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
criminal record(s)


Explanation:
./..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-10 18:11:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

evidence of criminal record

but I think \'criminal record\' covers it all.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 598
Grading comment
That is what I had thought of using. Thank you for your help.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
good conduct certificate


Explanation:
have had to translate many of these...

ADMISSIONS
... Diploma or certificate Two sets of official High School Grade Transcripts Police
record of non-delinquency or Good Conduct Certificate Health Certificate 4 ...
www.utesa.edu/utesaing/ADMISISIONS.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

APPLY FOR PERMANENT RESIDENCY Applicant Eligibility Age Duration ...
... Foreign Police Records (Good Conduct Certificate)&Domestic Police Record Certificate. ...
(2) Foreign police record (or Good Conduct Certificate) is valid for. ...
www.tcpsung.gov.tw/english/aprc.htm - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

Requirements
... certificate of non-criminal-record for the past five years issued by, your local
police, sheriff's department or an FBI good conduct certificate (not required ...
www.consuladoargentino-losangeles.org/requirements.htm - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled Document
... I need to ask for a " Good Conduct Certificate/Police Clearance Certificate ... with Home
Office instructions Police Forces in ... have not got a criminal record by the ...
www.sussex.police.uk/help_&_advice/ subject_access_faq.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

datadubai.com: Legal Issues that you need to be aware of
... Police Certificate. To get a police certificate stating that one has no police
record in the UAE one must apply for a good conduct certificate. ...
www.datadubai.com/policert_legal.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled Document
... Criminal Record Certificate issued by the Police Station ... of address, issued by the
Police Station at ... Good Conduct Certificate issued by the nearest Police of ...
www.boliviaemb.ca/Eng/Consulares/Formularios/ RequisitosObjetoDeterminadoEng.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]19428 NZIS 1011
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of an abstract from the police record, and will ... Once you obtain a police certificate
from ... the address below for a Good Conduct Certificate: Direktorat Intelpam ...
www.immigration.govt.nz/forms/pdf/nzis1011.pdf - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Clearance certificate


Explanation:
É o que eu tenho em minhas anotações. Mas seria para Certidão Negativa de Antecedentes Criminais.

Espero que sirva aos seus propósitos.

Lumen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 395