KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

forma de obrigar

English translation: legal obligation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:forma de obrigar
English translation:legal obligation
Entered by: Karin Usher

16:47 May 21, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: forma de obrigar
I have this registry office document about the registration of a company. This page states what the contents of the registration is. As it is in the document:

FACTO: CONTRATO DE SOCIEDADE
SEDE: (address)
OBJECTO: Construcao Civil e Urbanizacao de imoveis
CAPITAL: XXXXXXX euros
SOCIO: nomes
GERENCIA: pertence ao socio unico
FORMA DE OBRIGAR: Com a assinatura do gerente
Karin Usher
Legal Obligation: signature of the manager/director
Explanation:
It means what binds the company legally but the translation is as above...

In other words, what constitutes a legal obligation
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to bind, to comply
Brigith Guimarães
5Legal Obligation: signature of the manager/directorJane Lamb-Ruiz
5to assume an obligation
airmailrpl


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to assume an obligation


Explanation:
DGRN - Sumário de Pareceres Jurídicos do Conselho Técnico - ...
... de alteração do pacto social; sua necessidade P.22/89.RP.3 sociedades; constituição; sede; requisitos; número de polícia; forma de obrigar a sociedade ...
www.dgrn.mj.pt/pareceres/index89.htm -

CFE - Alterações ao Contrato de Sociedade - ... b) Alteração da Sede para outro concelho;. c) Alterações da Gerência no sentido da forma de obrigar a sociedade;. d) Alterações várias do articulado. ...
www.cfe.iapmei.pt/ecran10.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to bind, to comply


Explanation:
Meaning that, in this form of society, only one signature is required to oblige the company to any possible commitments - banks, suppliers, etc and soforth. Whereas in most of the companies, two signatures at least are needed to cpmply.

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Serodio
8 days
  -> Obrigada, José

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Legal Obligation: signature of the manager/director


Explanation:
It means what binds the company legally but the translation is as above...

In other words, what constitutes a legal obligation

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!