KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

subdistrito da capital

English translation: subdistrict of the capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:subdistrito da capital
English translation:subdistrict of the capital
Entered by: Gail

19:33 May 28, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: subdistrito da capital
birth certificate
Gail
United States
subdistrict of the capital
Explanation:
:)
The church is in the South Jayapura subdistrict of the capital. "We have
arrested JM Paiki, who is believed to beresponsible for the meeting. ...
groups.yahoo.com/group/free-papua/message/1313 - 15k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

West Papuans plan independence protest - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Thousands of pro-independence West Papuans held a “birthday celebration” for
leader Theys Eluay in the Sentani subdistrict of the capital, Jayapura, on ...
www.greenleft.org.au/back/1999/386/386p19b.htm - 3k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sub-district of the capital city
Roberto Cavalcanti
4subdistrict of the capital
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subdistrict of the capital


Explanation:
:)
The church is in the South Jayapura subdistrict of the capital. "We have
arrested JM Paiki, who is believed to beresponsible for the meeting. ...
groups.yahoo.com/group/free-papua/message/1313 - 15k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

West Papuans plan independence protest - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Thousands of pro-independence West Papuans held a “birthday celebration” for
leader Theys Eluay in the Sentani subdistrict of the capital, Jayapura, on ...
www.greenleft.org.au/back/1999/386/386p19b.htm - 3k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683
Grading comment
Many thanks.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sub-district of the capital city


Explanation:
ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 19:53:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

probably: sub-district of the state\'s capital city

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clauwolf: falta contexto para saber se é cidade ou não
4 mins

agree  airmailrpl
1 day5 hrs