KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

emolumentos

English translation: court fees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:emolumentos
English translation:court fees
Entered by: Gail

01:45 May 29, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: emolumentos
fees paid on a birth certificate:
emolumentos
Ao Official CR$ 50,00
s.A.S.J 10% Cr$5.00

What are the SASJ?
Gail
United States
fees, Contribution to Retirement fund for Court Employees
Explanation:
there are emolumentos (fees or honoraria) paid to the registrar (o oficial) and then there is always some sort of fee to the court employees retirement fund - the exact expansion of SASJ I don't have (I have only TASJ - Brazil keeps changing these things), but my suggestion is sufficient translation.
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5emoluments, fees (normally a fee for a public service)
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +3fees, Contribution to Retirement fund for Court Employees
Donna Sandin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
emoluments, fees (normally a fee for a public service)


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 01:48:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chaves de Mello, Dicionário jurídico - emoluments

Noronha, Dicionário jurídico - fee; normally a fee for a public service

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Todd Field
0 min
  -> thank you, Todd and Monica :)

agree  Henrique Serra: fees sounds more up-to-date
1 min
  -> I agree - I like fees more too. :)

agree  Brigith Guimarães: fees, yes
7 hrs
  -> thank you, brigith :)

agree  Joao Crus
12 hrs

agree  José Serodio: emolument = rendimento eventual recebido em função de serviço público.
18 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fees, Contribution to Retirement fund for Court Employees


Explanation:
there are emolumentos (fees or honoraria) paid to the registrar (o oficial) and then there is always some sort of fee to the court employees retirement fund - the exact expansion of SASJ I don't have (I have only TASJ - Brazil keeps changing these things), but my suggestion is sufficient translation.

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
2 mins

agree  Brigith Guimarães: likewise...
7 hrs

agree  Douglas Divers
12 hrs