KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

reconhecer firma

English translation: notarize/authenticate signature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:reconhecer firma
English translation:notarize/authenticate signature
Entered by: Gail

02:05 May 29, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: reconhecer firma
Would you just say: signature recognition
on an official legal document?
Gail
United States
authenticate signature
Explanation:
this is about the same as "notarize signature" but sometimes you will not see a notary stamp actually referring to the signature and so "authenticate" might be better.

Brazilian registrars and lots of other Brazilians, including translators, have their signatures on file with a bunch of notary offices so that people know where to take the document to get the signature authenticated/notarized
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
You have been a great help. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9authenticate signature
Donna Sandin
5 +2notarize the signaturerhandler
5reconhecimento de uma assinatura = witnessing of a signature
José Serodio
4 -1accredited company
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
notarize the signature


Explanation:
Exemplos e referências:

Notary Responsibilities - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Signing By Mark. On rare occasions, a notary public may have to notarize
the signature of a person who signs by way of mark. The ...
discovernd.com/sec/Notary/notaryresp.htm - 11k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF]DCLU Form - Side Sewer: Connection, Hold Harmless & ...
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... pages. Each owner of property covered by this Agreement must complete
the signature page and have a notary notarize the signature. ...
www.cityofseattle.net/DCLU/SideSewer/Agreements/ Connect_Harm_Indemn_Agreement_Instructions.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

FAQs - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... custodian sign it (usually the person that owns the document and has made the photocopy
- never the notary) and have the notary notarize the signature of the ...
www.ltgov.state.ak.us/ltgov/notary/FAQs.html


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, airmailrpl

agree  Mariane Oliveira
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mariane

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
accredited company


Explanation:
I'm not very sure. Noronha has "reconhecer" as "pass a credit" and "firma" might be "signature" or "firm name" or even "company"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Donna Sandin: No - firma is signature here. Again, don't trust Noronha implicitly
5 mins
  -> Noronha also has "signature" so it is MY mistake - not Noronha's. Thanks for your feedback :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
authenticate signature


Explanation:
this is about the same as "notarize signature" but sometimes you will not see a notary stamp actually referring to the signature and so "authenticate" might be better.

Brazilian registrars and lots of other Brazilians, including translators, have their signatures on file with a bunch of notary offices so that people know where to take the document to get the signature authenticated/notarized

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112
Grading comment
You have been a great help. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
24 mins

agree  António Ribeiro
33 mins

agree  Vera Rocha
1 hr

agree  Eva Blanar: yes, signatures are authenticated
3 hrs

agree  Brigith Guimarães: yes, this is it, Donna
6 hrs

agree  Clauwolf
10 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
11 hrs

agree  Joao Crus
11 hrs

agree  Douglas Divers
12 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reconhecimento de uma assinatura = witnessing of a signature


Explanation:
Outras boas alternativas: to authenticate, to attest, to certify.

José Serodio
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 82