KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Eu [illegible] extrai

English translation: Eu, (NAME), escrevente, extraí ...


04:52 Jul 9, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / birth certificate
Portuguese term or phrase: Eu [illegible] extrai
This appears at the end of a birth certificate from Brazil. I can't seem to make out the second word, which is partially covered with a notary stamp:

Eu, ___ sacraente[?]___extrai
O referido e verdade e dou fe.

I'm wondering if anyone is familar with the "Eu [?] extrai" phrase and might be able to tell me what the second word is. Thanks in advance.
xxxjmf
English translation:Eu, (NAME), escrevente, extraí ...
Explanation:
Obs.: This is one possibility, since there are so many forms and such variety within the forms of legal writing.


"CERTIFICO que, examinando os autos do processo abaixo referido, revisei a numeração das folhas, extraí e conferi os dados a seguir relacionados: ..."

Eu, (assinatura) escrevente, a datilografei. E eu, (assinatura) escrivão, a subscrevi. Assinatura.

Eu, _______(NOME), Escrevente Técnico
Judiciário, digitei, dou fé e assino.

Selected response from:

marinagil
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Eu, (NAME), escrevente, extraí ...
marinagil
4Eu, (nome), escrivão, extraí ...Carlos Monteiro


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Eu, (NAME), escrevente, extraí ...


Explanation:
Obs.: This is one possibility, since there are so many forms and such variety within the forms of legal writing.


"CERTIFICO que, examinando os autos do processo abaixo referido, revisei a numeração das folhas, extraí e conferi os dados a seguir relacionados: ..."

Eu, (assinatura) escrevente, a datilografei. E eu, (assinatura) escrivão, a subscrevi. Assinatura.

Eu, _______(NOME), Escrevente Técnico
Judiciário, digitei, dou fé e assino.



marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Alves: Acho que é por aí margilii
2 hrs
  -> bom, se era outra coisa... it was way above our heads

agree  isabelB_pt
3 hrs
  -> obrigada, isabel

agree  Clauwolf
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
8 hrs
  -> obrigada RobCav!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eu, (nome), escrivão, extraí ...


Explanation:
In English it will be something like ...

I, "Jonh Smith", notary, have extract ... "data from another document"

Espero poder ter ajudado ...



Carlos Monteiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 18