KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

cota

English translation: Reference


15:23 Jul 9, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: cota
COTA
Tabela No.___
ATO No. ____
Letra _____

Appears in a box at the bottom of a birth certificate. I found COTA in the glossary in this exact context but it was given as "reference number", and the word 'number' only appears after the other words listed, not cota, so I'm not sure if that's correct. Suggestions appreciated. Many thanks in advance
xxxjmf
English translation:Reference
Explanation:
It can be Comments or Notes but since the other stuff is below, I think I would say just plain references
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ReferenceJane Lamb-Ruiz
3Note
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Note


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 15:33:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They are margin notes simply.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reference


Explanation:
It can be Comments or Notes but since the other stuff is below, I think I would say just plain references

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLumen: That
0 min