ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

deliberações que constem de escritura publica o de documento fora de notas

English translation: deliberations that set forth in a public document [notarized] or a formal document

19:47 Jul 20, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: deliberações que constem de escritura publica o de documento fora de notas
I think this might mean "decisions recorded by notarized documents or by unofficial notes" but I'm not at all sure.

No livro de actas deve ser inscrita menção das deliberações tomadas por escrito, e das deliberações que constem de escritura publica ou de instrument fora de notas, sendo arquivadas cópias desses documentos no sociedade.
William Stein
Costa Rica
English translation:deliberations that set forth in a public document [notarized] or a formal document
Explanation:
board minutes are a record the deliberations, that's the word in English

this is still your shareholders'text right??

deliberations is rights...the board minutes record that and yes, notarized, which is what a public document is and the other is formal, NOT in the form of notes, but properly written....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-21 02:06:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

your sentence says that the minutes must contain the deliberations; that\'s what board minutes have, in addition to all sorts of OTHER business; such as decisions, resolutions etc etc.

www.cpaaustralia.com.au/01_information_centre/ 12_ethics/docs/corp_toolkit5.pdf - Similar pages

GlaxoSmithKline Annual Review 2001 - Coroporate governance
... is to bring independent judgement to Board deliberations and decisions ... are considered
by the Board to be ... been appointed, each independent, the company does not ...
www.gsk.com/financial/reports/ar2001/ annual-review-01/gskrev17.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

AT&T News Release, 2002-02-21, Dorman And Noski Named To AT&T ...
... And just as importantly, we are increasing their participation in the Board\'s deliberations
as full members. Both the Board and the company will benefit from ...
www.att.com/press/item/0,1354,4221,00.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Electronic Media Online -- Television and Media Finance



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-21 02:06:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: I meant

deliberations that are set forth etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-21 02:09:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other words, they want a record of the whole shebang, which are the deliberations, the contents of the minutes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-21 02:13:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PRESENT:
The Minutes\' Record must contain deliberations in writing, and the deliberations that are set forth in a public document [or notarized] or in a formal document. Copies of said document shall be filed in company files.

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2resolutions passed by written vote, and those recorded in public deeds or in deeds other than...
Marian Greenfield
5deliberations that set forth in a public document [notarized] or a formal documentJane Lamb-Ruiz
4resolutions that are on the deed or the document outside of the notes (memoranda)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4... in deed or on / by a particular instrument resolutionsCarlos Monteiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resolutions passed by written vote, and those recorded in public deeds or in deeds other than...


Explanation:
minutes

the minutes is an assumption on my part...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
20 mins

agree  Diogo Santos
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deliberações que constem de escritura publica o de documento fora de notas
resolutions that are on the deed or the document outside of the notes (memoranda)


Explanation:
I misread your "o" for "the" instead of the "ou" which I saw later.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-07-20 20:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noronha, Dicionário jurídico.

\"escritura pública\" = deed

\"instrumento fora das notas\" = document outside of the notes (memoranda)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: document not in note form would not be memorandum would it?
1 day16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... in deed or on / by a particular instrument resolutions


Explanation:
In fact ... I think this is the right approach.

Quite / almost sure.

Carlos Monteiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 18

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deliberations that set forth in a public document [notarized] or a formal document


Explanation:
board minutes are a record the deliberations, that's the word in English

this is still your shareholders'text right??

deliberations is rights...the board minutes record that and yes, notarized, which is what a public document is and the other is formal, NOT in the form of notes, but properly written....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-21 02:06:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

your sentence says that the minutes must contain the deliberations; that\'s what board minutes have, in addition to all sorts of OTHER business; such as decisions, resolutions etc etc.

www.cpaaustralia.com.au/01_information_centre/ 12_ethics/docs/corp_toolkit5.pdf - Similar pages

GlaxoSmithKline Annual Review 2001 - Coroporate governance
... is to bring independent judgement to Board deliberations and decisions ... are considered
by the Board to be ... been appointed, each independent, the company does not ...
www.gsk.com/financial/reports/ar2001/ annual-review-01/gskrev17.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

AT&T News Release, 2002-02-21, Dorman And Noski Named To AT&T ...
... And just as importantly, we are increasing their participation in the Board\'s deliberations
as full members. Both the Board and the company will benefit from ...
www.att.com/press/item/0,1354,4221,00.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Electronic Media Online -- Television and Media Finance



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-21 02:06:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: I meant

deliberations that are set forth etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-21 02:09:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other words, they want a record of the whole shebang, which are the deliberations, the contents of the minutes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-21 02:13:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PRESENT:
The Minutes\' Record must contain deliberations in writing, and the deliberations that are set forth in a public document [or notarized] or in a formal document. Copies of said document shall be filed in company files.



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273