ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Cadastro Nacional da Pessoa Jurídica – CNPJ

English translation: National Registry of Legal Entities (CNPJ) / Brazilian Registry of Legal Entities (the "CNPJ")

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Cadastro Nacional da Pessoa Jurídica – CNPJ
English translation:National Registry of Legal Entities (CNPJ) / Brazilian Registry of Legal Entities (the "CNPJ")
Entered by: airmailrpl

00:00 Sep 11, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Proposta
Portuguese term or phrase: Cadastro Nacional da Pessoa Jurídica – CNPJ
Cópias autenticadas do Cadastro Nacional da Pessoa Jurídica – CNPJ
airmailrpl
Brazil
National Registry of Legal Entities (CNPJ) / Brazilian Registry of Legal Entities (the “CNPJ”)
Explanation:
Individuals responsible for information to the National Registry of Legal Entities (CNPJ)

Interpretative Declaratory Act Nº 23 establishes that the individuals responsible for providing information to CNPJ on behalf of legal entities, funds or investment clubs domiciled abroad is liable exclusively for enrollment information and performance of supplemental obligations set by the tax legislation. The condition of asset's manager referred to in Normative Instruction 200/2002 is limited to the custody of the assets, and powers to acquire or dispose of such assets are not required in the power-of-attorney granted.
--------------------------------------------

Brazil Imposes New Registration Obligation
on Some Foreign Companies
On September 13, 2002, the Brazilian Federal Tax Authority (the “SRF”) imposed a new
registration requirement on certain non-Brazilian entities. Pursuant to Normative Instruction 200
(“IN200”), as of October 1, 2002, non-Brazilian entities must register with the Brazilian Registry of Legal Entities (the “CNPJ”) if they directly own any of the following assets located in Brazil:
(i) real estate;
(ii) vehicles;
(iii) vessels;
(iv) aircraft;
(v) shares of Brazilian companies, including quotas issued by Brazilian LLCs;
(vi) bank accounts;
(vii) investments in the Brazilian financial markets; and
(viii) investments in the Brazilian capital markets.
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all..all the suggestions went into my personal glossary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5National Registry of Legal Entities (CNPJ) / Brazilian Registry of Legal Entities (the “CNPJ”)
Maria Luisa Duarte
5Corporate Taxpayer Registryrhandler
4 -1Companies and Partnerships/ House (GB)/RegistryxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Corporate Taxpayer Registry


Explanation:
É uma tradução literal.

Está no nosso glossário (primeira referência). Pode-se esclarecer tratar-se de um cadastro do governo brasileiro, mantido pelo Ministério da Fazenda. Dê uma olhada na referência.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=896964
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Cadastro Nacional da Pessoa Jurídica – CNPJ
National Registry of Legal Entities (CNPJ) / Brazilian Registry of Legal Entities (the “CNPJ”)


Explanation:
Individuals responsible for information to the National Registry of Legal Entities (CNPJ)

Interpretative Declaratory Act Nº 23 establishes that the individuals responsible for providing information to CNPJ on behalf of legal entities, funds or investment clubs domiciled abroad is liable exclusively for enrollment information and performance of supplemental obligations set by the tax legislation. The condition of asset's manager referred to in Normative Instruction 200/2002 is limited to the custody of the assets, and powers to acquire or dispose of such assets are not required in the power-of-attorney granted.
--------------------------------------------

Brazil Imposes New Registration Obligation
on Some Foreign Companies
On September 13, 2002, the Brazilian Federal Tax Authority (the “SRF”) imposed a new
registration requirement on certain non-Brazilian entities. Pursuant to Normative Instruction 200
(“IN200”), as of October 1, 2002, non-Brazilian entities must register with the Brazilian Registry of Legal Entities (the “CNPJ”) if they directly own any of the following assets located in Brazil:
(i) real estate;
(ii) vehicles;
(iii) vessels;
(iv) aircraft;
(v) shares of Brazilian companies, including quotas issued by Brazilian LLCs;
(vi) bank accounts;
(vii) investments in the Brazilian financial markets; and
(viii) investments in the Brazilian capital markets.



    Reference: http://www.lawgico.com.br/lawgicotax7-ing.html
    Reference: http://www.coudert.com/news/client_advisory/021114_39_brazil...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916
Grading comment
Thanks to all..all the suggestions went into my personal glossary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
5 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: right..coudert is a good reference
6 hrs

agree  BrazBiz: Nós usamos:Legal Entities Taxpayers’ Register of the Ministry of Finance
1 day9 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
1 day16 hrs

agree  xxxAna_Sa
2 days7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Companies and Partnerships/ House (GB)/Registry


Explanation:
No partnerships registry nb GB any more - used to be the Registry of Business Names.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I think ii is not translation PC to look for "equivalent" institutions....
5 hrs