ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Exmo. Sr. Dr. Desembargador Presidente do Egrégio Tribunal

English translation: Honorable Chief Judge of the Egregious Supreme Judicial Court of the State of ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Exmo. Sr. Dr. Desembargador Presidente do Egrégio Tribunal
English translation:Honorable Chief Judge of the Egregious Supreme Judicial Court of the State of ...
Entered by: rhandler

21:14 Oct 25, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: Exmo. Sr. Dr. Desembargador Presidente do Egrégio Tribunal
Exmo. Sr. Dr. Desembargador Presidente do Egrégio Tribunal de Justiça do Estado do Rio de Janeiro

This is the heading of a document adressed to that judge (desembargador). I`d like to know how that entire title is written in English.
Sonia Ribeiro
Honorable Chief Judge of the Egregious Supreme Judicial Court of the State of ...
Explanation:
Veja o que diz o Merriam Webster's Dictionary of Law, ao descrever o sistema judiciário americano:

"The highest court in a state is usually called the Supreme Court, although in some states it is called the Court of Appeals (New York and Maryland), the Supreme Court of Appeals (West Virginia), or the Supreme Judicial Court (Maine and Massachussets).

Gosto mais desta última opção, por ser mais parecida com a denominação que damos (Tribunal de Justiça). Em inglês, "court" é qualquer juízo, seja de primeira instância, seja de segunda instância. Assim, é necessário fazer a distinção, seja usando a expressão "Supreme Court" ou qualquer outra.

Acho que, para a tradução que você pediu, a palavra Egrégio deva figurar, pois é praxe, entre nós, qualificar desta forma os nossos Tribunais.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-25 22:18:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Importante: nunca mencione o nome da pessoa, apenas seu título. Seja ele o presidente do tribunal, o relator do processo, enfim, use apenas o título, nunca personalize.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Honorable [first name] [last name], Chief Judge of the x courtJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1egregious is not the right word
Donna Sandin
5Honourable Mr/Madam Justice xxxx, President of the Court of ...António Ribeiro
5Honorable Chief Judge of the Egregious Supreme Judicial Court of the State of ...rhandler


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Honorable [first name] [last name], Chief Judge of the x court


Explanation:
on an envelope or top of letter

Honorable John Smith
Chief Judge of the Court of Appeals
building
street
city


How to start a letter:

Judge [last name];

blah blah blah


How to address a judge in a briefing as per what you need for translation:

Your Honor, [text follows]


NOTE: that's how it's said...we don't say anything about the tribunal egregio...

BUT for full flavor:

Chief Judge [last name] and then text

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-25 22:00:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is for a fedearl judge also

what changes is the name of the court, not the way of addressing the judge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-26 12:08:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do you want a transliteration or a translation? I have provided a translation...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: a desembargador is an appellate court judge, the court you are dealing with is a state court of appeals. Didn't you have agravante and agravada before? So we know what level of court we're dealing with
3 mins
  -> yes, but that's how it's said

agree  Deolindo
2 hrs

disagree  rhandler: Egrégio Tribunal is not "x court". Any court is an "x court". This is the State Supreme Court!
15 hrs
  -> Hey, guy, I said X court because they did not ask for the COURT NAME and egregious court is totally wrong...You have provided a transliteration not a translation.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Honourable Mr/Madam Justice xxxx, President of the Court of ...


Explanation:
Ver:

The Honourable Madam Justice Claire L'Heureux-Dube
The Honourable Madam Justice Claire L'Heureux-Dube Supreme Court of Canada. ... President
of the Family Law Committee and of the Family Court Committee of the ...
www.happyones.com/genealogy/lheureux/ famous/backups/dube.html

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Honorable Chief Judge of the Egregious Supreme Judicial Court of the State of ...


Explanation:
Veja o que diz o Merriam Webster's Dictionary of Law, ao descrever o sistema judiciário americano:

"The highest court in a state is usually called the Supreme Court, although in some states it is called the Court of Appeals (New York and Maryland), the Supreme Court of Appeals (West Virginia), or the Supreme Judicial Court (Maine and Massachussets).

Gosto mais desta última opção, por ser mais parecida com a denominação que damos (Tribunal de Justiça). Em inglês, "court" é qualquer juízo, seja de primeira instância, seja de segunda instância. Assim, é necessário fazer a distinção, seja usando a expressão "Supreme Court" ou qualquer outra.

Acho que, para a tradução que você pediu, a palavra Egrégio deva figurar, pois é praxe, entre nós, qualificar desta forma os nossos Tribunais.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-25 22:18:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Importante: nunca mencione o nome da pessoa, apenas seu título. Seja ele o presidente do tribunal, o relator do processo, enfim, use apenas o título, nunca personalize.


    Merriam Webster's Dictionary of Law
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: This is a transliteration not a translation. there is a difference
13 hrs
  -> No, lady, I'm writing in English but keeping the local traditions and style, besides using the right name for the court.

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
egregious is not the right word


Explanation:
In my AHD, egregious is a negative term. I trust Sonia will check her own dictionaries before using it.

e·gre·gious (i-gr?j?s, -je-?s) adjective
Conspicuously bad or offensive. See synonyms at flagrant.

Excerpted from The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition Copyright © 1992 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Electronic version licensed from Lernout & Hauspie Speech Products N.V., further reproduction and distribution restricted in accordance with the Copyright Law of the United States. All rights reserved.

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: egregious means flagrant it right
2 days23 hrs