KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

"pró-solvendo"

English translation: without recourse


20:24 Nov 6, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: "pró-solvendo"
Em garantia ao cumprimento de todas as obrigações assumidas no contrato referido na cláusula anterior, a Devedora deu ao Credor:
a) nota promissoria em caráter "pro-solvendo", de interio efeito cambial, de sua emissão, no valor de R$ XXXXXXX, devidamente avalizada pelo AVALISTA(S)(...)

Mtia
Carla Griecco
Brazil
English translation:without recourse
Explanation:
a without-recourse promissory note/PN on a no-recourse basis/ with no-recourse status.

Opp. is pro soluto = with recourse.

Pls. see ProZ.Com ITA>ENG glossary and recurring questions.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4without recoursexxxKirstyMacC
4to payClarice Ferreira
1"pro-solvendo" basis
Clauwolf


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
"pro-solvendo" basis


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to pay


Explanation:
pro solvendo (para solver)= to pay

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 227

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without recourse


Explanation:
a without-recourse promissory note/PN on a no-recourse basis/ with no-recourse status.

Opp. is pro soluto = with recourse.

Pls. see ProZ.Com ITA>ENG glossary and recurring questions.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
grazie