KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

termo de constatação

English translation: record of findings/reported observations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:termo de constatação
English translation:record of findings/reported observations

14:11 Nov 12, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Brazilian Tax Law
Portuguese term or phrase: termo de constatação
As sanções previstas neste artigo serão aplicadas mediante processo administrativo próprio, instaurado com a lavratura de auto de infração, acompanhado de termo de constatação de hipótese referida nos incisos I a III do caput.
Robert Prest
Brazil
records of findings
Explanation:
This comes from Article 60 of "Medida Provisória nº 135, de 30 de outubro de 2003". The Article considers three main penalties, for each of the considered cases. Each case enumerates certain hypothesis, like:

Art. 60. Os intervenientes nas operações de comércio exterior ficam sujeitos às seguintes sanções:

I - advertência, na hipótese de:

a) descumprimento de norma de segurança fiscal em local alfandegado;

b) .....
.....
.....
j)

II - suspensão, pelo prazo de um a doze meses, do registro, licença, autorização, ....., na hipótese de:

a) reincidência em conduta já sancionada com advertência;
b)
c)
d)

III - cancelamento ou cassação do registro, licença, ..., na hipótese de:


Some examples and references for "records of findings":

[PDF] CITY OF SANTA CRUZ CODE COMPLIANCE SPECIALIST Reports to: ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Skills to: • prepare clear, concise written reports and correspondence. •
research and compile data and maintain accurate records of findings. ...
www.ci.santa-cruz.ca.us/hr/Specs/080.pdf

Code of Federal Regulations: 21 CFR 58.15 - Inspection of a ...
... The records inspection and copying requirements shall not apply to quality assurance unit records of findings and problems, or to actions recommended and taken ...
vm.cfsan.fda.gov/~lrd/cfr5815.html

Booklist: Reference on the Web: AARC: The Assassination Archives ...
... The Public Library section will be of most use to most users and contains complete or partial records of findings by the Warren Commission, the Garrison ...
archive.ala.org/booklist/v99/de2/47aarc.htm
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
Best Regards...

-Robert Prest
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5observations or reported observationsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4records of findingsrhandler
1evidence term
Clauwolf


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
evidence term


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
records of findings


Explanation:
This comes from Article 60 of "Medida Provisória nº 135, de 30 de outubro de 2003". The Article considers three main penalties, for each of the considered cases. Each case enumerates certain hypothesis, like:

Art. 60. Os intervenientes nas operações de comércio exterior ficam sujeitos às seguintes sanções:

I - advertência, na hipótese de:

a) descumprimento de norma de segurança fiscal em local alfandegado;

b) .....
.....
.....
j)

II - suspensão, pelo prazo de um a doze meses, do registro, licença, autorização, ....., na hipótese de:

a) reincidência em conduta já sancionada com advertência;
b)
c)
d)

III - cancelamento ou cassação do registro, licença, ..., na hipótese de:


Some examples and references for "records of findings":

[PDF] CITY OF SANTA CRUZ CODE COMPLIANCE SPECIALIST Reports to: ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Skills to: • prepare clear, concise written reports and correspondence. •
research and compile data and maintain accurate records of findings. ...
www.ci.santa-cruz.ca.us/hr/Specs/080.pdf

Code of Federal Regulations: 21 CFR 58.15 - Inspection of a ...
... The records inspection and copying requirements shall not apply to quality assurance unit records of findings and problems, or to actions recommended and taken ...
vm.cfsan.fda.gov/~lrd/cfr5815.html

Booklist: Reference on the Web: AARC: The Assassination Archives ...
... The Public Library section will be of most use to most users and contains complete or partial records of findings by the Warren Commission, the Garrison ...
archive.ala.org/booklist/v99/de2/47aarc.htm


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
Best Regards...

-Robert Prest

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
observations or reported observations


Explanation:
the normal term in English is just observations, that usually accompany, recommendations...but you can also say: reported observations

Observations, Recommendations, and Conclusions. ... Policy Recommendations. ... imaged by
Eyeglass, SIS, or WorldView, state Q has a legal right under US law to obtain ...
www.llnl.gov/csts/publications/gupta/observ.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Appendix D Concluding Recommendations
... Race, Health Care and the Law Speaking Truth to
Power! Appendix D Concluding Observations. ...
academic.udayton.edu/health/ 07HumanRights/racial01j.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugees and International Law
... Domestic Law, Under Construction. ... treaties provide for monitoring of state compliance
with treaty provisions and issue observations and recommendations on a ...
www.badil.org/Law/International_Law.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] UNITED NATIONS/REPUBLIC OF KOREA WORKSHOP ON SPACE LAW
... 10:40 – 10:50 Coffee Break 10:50 – 12:30 Convention Center (M-130) Government
officials and space law specialists Observations and Recommendations of the ...
www.oosa.unvienna.org/SAP/act2003/ repkorea/programme-fin.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] FINAL OBSERVATIONS AND RECOMMENDATIONS

... another positive step, this was later weakened by the refusal of Congress to pass
a corresponding law. ... Final Observations and Recommendations MINUGUA’sa ...
www.minugua.guate.net/Informes/OTROS INF/ MINUGUAsummaryGC.pdf - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273