KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Decreto-Lei

English translation: administrative order/ royal decree / decree-law


19:32 Nov 12, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: Decreto-Lei
O Decreto-Lei num 12/2003 foi aprovado por maioria
xxxAna_Sa
English translation:administrative order/ royal decree / decree-law
Explanation:
Depending on context.


TERM decreto-lei

Reference Franco e Martins, Conceitos e Princípios Jurídicos, Almedina, Coimbra



(1)
TERM administrative order

Reference Le Docte,Legal Dictionary,Oyez,Brussels 1978;BTB;Jansonius
(2)
TERM royal decree

Reference Le Docte,Legal Dictionary,Oyez,Brussels 1978;BTB;Jansonius
(3)
TERM decree-law

Reference Le Docte,Legal Dictionary,Oyez,Brussels 1978;BTB;Jansonius

EuroDicAutom


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 20:18:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EuroDicAutom also contains the following entries for Decreto-Lei:


(1)
TERM Lei

Reference Anacoreta Correia, M.L., Docente universitária, Fac.de Economia e Gestão, Univ.Católica Portuguesa, Porto, Portugal, 2002

Note {NTE} quer a Lei, quer o Decreto-Lei são leis representativas de actos legislativos; a Lei é emanada pelo parlamento, o Decreto-Lei é emitido pelo governo
(2)
TERM Decreto-Lei

Reference Anacoreta Correia, M.L., Docente universitária, Fac.de Economia e Gestão, Univ.Católica Portuguesa, Porto, Portugal, 2002

Note {NTE} quer a Lei, quer o Decreto-Lei são leis representativas de actos legislativos; a Lei é emanada pelo parlamento, o Decreto-Lei é emitido pelo governo


Definition a law established by an act of the legislature

Reference Gloss.of Terms,Central Mortgage Associates Inc.,s.d.
(1)
TERM statute

Reference Gloss.of Terms,Central Mortgage Associates Inc.,s.d.

Note {GRM} n.

representativas de actos legislativos; a Lei é emanada pelo parlamento, o Decreto-Lei é emitido pelo governo


Definition a law established by an act of the legislature

Reference Gloss.of Terms,Central Mortgage Associates Inc.,s.d.
(1)
TERM statute

Reference Gloss.of Terms,Central Mortgage Associates Inc.,s.d.

Note {GRM} n.


Context is going to determine your choice here...
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Decree-Law
Enza Longo
5 +1Law by Decree
airmailrpl
3 +2administrative order/ royal decree / decree-law
Sarah Ponting
5Decree Law
Clauwolf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Law by Decree


Explanation:
Decreto-Lei num 12/2003

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika McGovern: Webster
3 hrs
  -> agradeço

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Decree-Law


Explanation:
... After the publication of Decree-Law No. 430/83 of 13 ... criminal procedure.
A text on international cooperation, Decree-Law No. 43/91 ...
www.unodc.org/unodc/en/legal_library/pt/ legal_library_1994-09-19_1994-46.html - 101k

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
18 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sarah Ponting
38 mins
  -> thank you

agree  CristinaPereira
2 hrs

agree  anacecilia
3 hrs

agree  lenapires
3 hrs

agree  José Serodio
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Decree Law


Explanation:
:)Noronha

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 19:43:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sem hífen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 19:48:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are the objectives of the Decree Law approved by the Cabinet at a meeting
chaired by Deputy Prime Minister Gianfranco Fini on 4 September. ...
www.asca.it/focus/governo/03/ 09/08/focus-governo2.shtml - 90k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Illinois Post Decree Lawyer Referrals – Illinois Attorneys and ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... The Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act provides Illinois
post decree law on post decree procedure. This Act also ...
www.findgreatlawyers.com/Areas/PostDecreeIssues.htm - 11k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Petroleum legislation - [ Traduzir esta página ]
The current Law concerning hydrocarbon exploration and production activities
is Decree Law No. 7/1981 of June 1981 (the Hydrocarbons ...
www.equatorialoil.com/pages/ Petroleum_Legislation%20.htm - 7k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
administrative order/ royal decree / decree-law


Explanation:
Depending on context.


TERM decreto-lei

Reference Franco e Martins, Conceitos e Princípios Jurídicos, Almedina, Coimbra



(1)
TERM administrative order

Reference Le Docte,Legal Dictionary,Oyez,Brussels 1978;BTB;Jansonius
(2)
TERM royal decree

Reference Le Docte,Legal Dictionary,Oyez,Brussels 1978;BTB;Jansonius
(3)
TERM decree-law

Reference Le Docte,Legal Dictionary,Oyez,Brussels 1978;BTB;Jansonius

EuroDicAutom


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 20:18:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EuroDicAutom also contains the following entries for Decreto-Lei:


(1)
TERM Lei

Reference Anacoreta Correia, M.L., Docente universitária, Fac.de Economia e Gestão, Univ.Católica Portuguesa, Porto, Portugal, 2002

Note {NTE} quer a Lei, quer o Decreto-Lei são leis representativas de actos legislativos; a Lei é emanada pelo parlamento, o Decreto-Lei é emitido pelo governo
(2)
TERM Decreto-Lei

Reference Anacoreta Correia, M.L., Docente universitária, Fac.de Economia e Gestão, Univ.Católica Portuguesa, Porto, Portugal, 2002

Note {NTE} quer a Lei, quer o Decreto-Lei são leis representativas de actos legislativos; a Lei é emanada pelo parlamento, o Decreto-Lei é emitido pelo governo


Definition a law established by an act of the legislature

Reference Gloss.of Terms,Central Mortgage Associates Inc.,s.d.
(1)
TERM statute

Reference Gloss.of Terms,Central Mortgage Associates Inc.,s.d.

Note {GRM} n.

representativas de actos legislativos; a Lei é emanada pelo parlamento, o Decreto-Lei é emitido pelo governo


Definition a law established by an act of the legislature

Reference Gloss.of Terms,Central Mortgage Associates Inc.,s.d.
(1)
TERM statute

Reference Gloss.of Terms,Central Mortgage Associates Inc.,s.d.

Note {GRM} n.


Context is going to determine your choice here...


Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: yes, context will determine which is more suitable
8 mins
  -> thanks, Enza :-)

agree  José Serodio
5 hrs
  -> thanks .-)