KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

fração ideal

English translation: undivided interest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fração ideal
English translation:undivided interest
Entered by: Clarice Ferreira

22:13 Nov 12, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: fração ideal
É parte exclusiva, aquela que possui FRAÇÃO IDEAL própria
no condomínio, entre as quais a lei destaca, os abrigos para veículos. ...
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
undivided interest
Explanation:
Outra opção é "notional fraction"
Selected response from:

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1undivided interestClarice Ferreira
5ideal fractionrhandler
5ideal part / section / fraction / pieceJH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ideal part / section / fraction / piece


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 22:16:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also :

ideal unit ( in the condominium)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 22:42:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: lot

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 137

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
undivided interest


Explanation:
Outra opção é "notional fraction"

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carina Lucindo Borrego
783 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ideal fraction


Explanation:
Literal. Exemplos e referências:

::: EXPATS E-Friend in Brazil :::
... Condominium payments are usually calculated proportionally to the ideal fraction corresponding to each individual unit, which is indicated in the deed of ...
www.expats.com.br/condominium.php

Bovespa - ISIN
... BRRRSPDBS013, RRSP, DBVUQR, DEBENTURES FIRST ISSUE UNIQUE SER EXCHANGEABLE FOR IDEAL FRACTION OF CONDOMINIUM RIGUAT, 11/01/2000, BRL. © Copyright Bovespa . ...
www.bovespa.com.br/isin/ Pesquisa_Resposta_ISIN.ASP?Lingua=I&txtCodEmss=RRSP

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 22:20:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exemplos e referências adicionais, de páginas fora do Brasil:

HESTIA Questions and Answers
... A single house or single appartment is considered more or less the same, the latter using an ideal fraction of the heating system of the total building. ...
ed.interconsult.com/Intoffice/P7020/Admin/q-and-a.html

22. A Jewish Entry in a Medieval Real-Estate Register
... of more or less peaceful acceptance of the Jewish communities in the European Cities – here represented by a purchase contract of an ideal fraction of a ...
www.jura.uni-frankfurt.de/cordes/elh_sourceXXII.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 22:29:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A \"fração ideal\" é diferente do \"undivided interest\", pelo que se pode depreender desta definição:

Quick definitions (undivided interest)
noun: the interest in property owned by tenants whereby each tenant has an equal right to enjoy the entire property

Esta definição corresponde às áreas comuns, enquanto que a fração ideal se baseia nas características das unidades autônomas. A fração ideal, pelo contrário, é responsável por diferenças nas obrigações condominiais (e, consequentemente, nos direitos), servindo como base para o rateio de despesas. Assim, um apartamento cuja área é o dobro da área de outro, no mesmo condomínio, pagará o dobro de quota condominial.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949