ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

oficio circular

English translation: official memorandum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ofício circular
English translation:official memorandum
Entered by: Carla Griecco

13:20 Dec 17, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: oficio circular
Algumas informações estão sendo apresentadas em notas explicativas e quadros suplementares em atendimento às instruções contidas no Ofício Circular nº 155/2003 – SFF/ANEEL de 24 de janeiro de 2002 e Ofício Circular/CVM/SEP/SNC nº 01/2003 de 16 de janeiro de 2003

Could it be "official letter"?
Mtia
Carla Griecco
Brazil
Official Memorandum
Explanation:
Is how I would say it in English though you can say circular or letter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 13:25:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Official memorandum (P.Duk.inv. 608 V). Images. 150 dpi image of 608v.
72 dpi image of 608v Catalogue Record. Title: Official memorandum ...
scriptorium.lib.duke.edu/papyrus/records/608v.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Official memorandum (P.Duk.inv. 318)
Official memorandum (P.Duk.inv. 318). Images. 150 dpi image of 318r. ... Catalogue Record.
Title: Official memorandum, Year 2 Phaophi 29 [180 BC Dec. 4 or 169 BC Dec. ...
scriptorium.lib.duke.edu/papyrus/records/318.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from scriptorium.lib.duke.edu ]

[DOC] Official Memorandum Template



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 13:26:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR circular letter

In most browsers you can just hit the return key instead of clicking on the search button.


State of New Jersey - Circular Letters
... Entertainment and official reception, for the purposes of this circular letter,
are defined as functions provided or conducted for the benefit of patients ...
www.state.nj.us/infobank/circular/cir0009b.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

State of New Jersey - Circular Letters
... to other forms of communicated messages, such as correspondence, memoranda, and circular
letters. ... kept on file in the course of his or its official business by ...
www.state.nj.us/infobank/circular/cir0310s.htm - 51k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.state.nj.us ]

MSRM - Surveyor General Branch: Circular Letters
... Dec. 16, 1997. CL #398, PDF, Confirmation of Official Plans, Dec. 16,
1997. ... 1978. CL #283, Amendments to Circular Letter #282, April 24, 1978. ...
srmwww.gov.bc.ca/sgb/circular_letters/ - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Circular Letter No. 398 December 16, 1997 CIRCULAR LETTER TO ALL ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... 398 December 16, 1997 CIRCULAR LETTER TO ALL BRITISH COLUMBIA LAND SURVEYORS Re:
Confirmation of Official Plans The Office of the Surveyor General (OSG) has ...
srmwww.gov.bc.ca/sgb/circular_letters/cl398.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 14:29:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please note. my choice was

Memorandum OR

Circular letter as posted above
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
obrigada
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Official MemorandumJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1directive releaseClarice Ferreira
5 -1Circular letterAelia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
directive release


Explanation:
:-)

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Excelente!
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Official Memorandum


Explanation:
Is how I would say it in English though you can say circular or letter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 13:25:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Official memorandum (P.Duk.inv. 608 V). Images. 150 dpi image of 608v.
72 dpi image of 608v Catalogue Record. Title: Official memorandum ...
scriptorium.lib.duke.edu/papyrus/records/608v.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Official memorandum (P.Duk.inv. 318)
Official memorandum (P.Duk.inv. 318). Images. 150 dpi image of 318r. ... Catalogue Record.
Title: Official memorandum, Year 2 Phaophi 29 [180 BC Dec. 4 or 169 BC Dec. ...
scriptorium.lib.duke.edu/papyrus/records/318.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from scriptorium.lib.duke.edu ]

[DOC] Official Memorandum Template



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 13:26:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR circular letter

In most browsers you can just hit the return key instead of clicking on the search button.


State of New Jersey - Circular Letters
... Entertainment and official reception, for the purposes of this circular letter,
are defined as functions provided or conducted for the benefit of patients ...
www.state.nj.us/infobank/circular/cir0009b.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

State of New Jersey - Circular Letters
... to other forms of communicated messages, such as correspondence, memoranda, and circular
letters. ... kept on file in the course of his or its official business by ...
www.state.nj.us/infobank/circular/cir0310s.htm - 51k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.state.nj.us ]

MSRM - Surveyor General Branch: Circular Letters
... Dec. 16, 1997. CL #398, PDF, Confirmation of Official Plans, Dec. 16,
1997. ... 1978. CL #283, Amendments to Circular Letter #282, April 24, 1978. ...
srmwww.gov.bc.ca/sgb/circular_letters/ - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Circular Letter No. 398 December 16, 1997 CIRCULAR LETTER TO ALL ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... 398 December 16, 1997 CIRCULAR LETTER TO ALL BRITISH COLUMBIA LAND SURVEYORS Re:
Confirmation of Official Plans The Office of the Surveyor General (OSG) has ...
srmwww.gov.bc.ca/sgb/circular_letters/cl398.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 14:29:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please note. my choice was

Memorandum OR

Circular letter as posted above

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin
3 hrs

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
3 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Circular letter


Explanation:
or circular Written Notice

Aelia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Donna Sandin: it is a circular letter, but the element of "official" needs to be there, too
2 hrs