ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

despacho de mero expediente

English translation: that the disputed ruling was merely a matter of expedience

23:24 Jan 6, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: despacho de mero expediente
O recurso foi rejeitado pelo juiz com o argumento de que o despacho em causa era de mero expediente e como tal, insusceptível de recurso, nos termos legais...
Monica Villa
United States
English translation:that the disputed ruling was merely a matter of expedience
Explanation:
despacho=ruling by the court
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2that the disputed ruling was merely a matter of expedienceJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1Apenas para evitar que você erre no seu trabalhorhandler
1procedural decision / motionAmilcar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that the disputed ruling was merely a matter of expedience


Explanation:
despacho=ruling by the court

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: I wonder if expediente is really legal in Port. Most confusing that the Span. means an application or non-contentious process.
16 mins
  -> I confess I don't know for sure..but if if means "bureaucratic order" then expedience works, right?

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
23 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
25 mins

disagree  rhandler: Sorry, but this is absolutely wrong. See my answer below (port-grading)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Apenas para evitar que você erre no seu trabalho


Explanation:
Os atos do Juiz podem ser de três tipos (veja art. 162 do Código de Processo Civil):

1) Sentença: decisão com a qual o Juiz põe fim ao processo, com o sem entrar no seu mérito (casos há em que o mérito não chega a ser julgado). Contra a sentença cabe o recurso de Apelação.

2) Decisões interlocutórias: ato pelo qual o Juiz decide sobre questões incidentes ao longo do processo, como, por exemplo, o deferimento de algum tipo de prova, etc. Contra as decisões interlocutórias cabe o Agravo, que pode ser por instrumento ou retido nos autos.

3) Despachos de mero expediente: são os atos meramente burocráticos, como os despachos abrindo vista às partes ou ao Ministério Público, ou mandando que a Fazenda Pública se manifeste, etc. Contra tais despachos, não cabe nenhum recurso.

Uma tradução possível seria "a merely bureaucratic order", mas pode haver algum termo forense próprio, que desconheço.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar
1 day17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Amilcar

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
procedural decision / motion


Explanation:
Puro palpite

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 196