KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Preposto

English translation: Letter of Representation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Preposto
English translation:Letter of Representation
Entered by: xxxSPG

18:09 Jan 14, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: Preposto
How can I say: Preparar carta de Preposto para a defesa da Empresa
Marcia
representation letter
Explanation:
... Gulf Insurance forwarded a representation letter to Berger Kahn ... examination of when
an insurance company could sue ... insurer hires counsel to defend its insured ...
www.kfmlaw.com/news/liability/1200.htm -16k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 18:55:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also called \'management representation letter\'

... obtain the customary management representation letter from existing ... the firm would vigorously defend the action. ... GATEWAY DATA SCIENCES: Company Files Consent ... bankrupt.com/TCR_Public/980828.MBX -35k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 19:00:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. Hayes, via a representation letter , advised State Farm she was now representing ... State Farm with sufficient notice to locate and defend the lawsuit .... www.state.il.us/court/Opinions/AppellateCourt/1998/4thDistr... -20k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 19:15:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
\'Letter of Representation\', even better, as suggested by Felix.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 19:18:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..... Once we represent you, we send the insurance company a LOR - Letter of Representation. This is formal notice to the insurance company that we represent you...www.autoaccidentlawyerdallas.com/auto_accident_ personal_in... -24k
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2representation letter
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 +1Representative
Claudia da Matta


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Representative


Explanation:
Doing Business in Italy - Consolidating Your Presence in the ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... office in Italy and containing the name of the representative office;; full address;
Name of the individual legally responsible for the office ("Preposto");; ...
www.ziniandassociates.com/cons_svc/cs_busi_abroad/ cs_db_ita/cs_db_ita_consol.html - 68k

Elos Clube de Uberaba
... INSTITOR (do latim) - Dirigente ou administrador de negócios ou indústria
por designação do proprietário. Preposto, representante, delegado. ...
planeta.terra.com.br/arte/iclas/opniaoe.htm - 19k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 min
  -> Obrigada, rhandler.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
representation letter


Explanation:
... Gulf Insurance forwarded a representation letter to Berger Kahn ... examination of when
an insurance company could sue ... insurer hires counsel to defend its insured ...
www.kfmlaw.com/news/liability/1200.htm -16k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 18:55:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also called \'management representation letter\'

... obtain the customary management representation letter from existing ... the firm would vigorously defend the action. ... GATEWAY DATA SCIENCES: Company Files Consent ... bankrupt.com/TCR_Public/980828.MBX -35k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 19:00:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. Hayes, via a representation letter , advised State Farm she was now representing ... State Farm with sufficient notice to locate and defend the lawsuit .... www.state.il.us/court/Opinions/AppellateCourt/1998/4thDistr... -20k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 19:15:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
\'Letter of Representation\', even better, as suggested by Felix.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 19:18:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..... Once we represent you, we send the insurance company a LOR - Letter of Representation. This is formal notice to the insurance company that we represent you...www.autoaccidentlawyerdallas.com/auto_accident_ personal_in... -24k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1699
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. James: ..or "letter of representation"
34 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.