KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

reconhecer

English translation: to notarize (a signature/document)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:reconhecer
English translation:to notarize (a signature/document)
Entered by: xxxSPG

16:18 Jan 18, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: reconhecer
In a birth certificate:
reconheco a firma de...

acknowedge? certify?
terri
United States
to notarize (a signature/document)
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 16:36:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this case (A FIRMA), a signature

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 16:38:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is basically to verify that the signature is authentic, by comparison.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 16:52:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Have the notary public notarize your signature . Be sure to include
all of the above information or document will be rejected. Note ...
www.michigan.gov/sos/0,1607,7-127-1638_8734_8790-23191--,00... -35k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 16:55:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the document says \"reconheco a firma de...\" it means that the NOTARY PUBLIC is certifying the signature. Probably a stamp...
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
This works best in the context. I answered the question, but I do not see my answer here on the site.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7to notarize (a signature/document)
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 +3recognize or acknowledgeJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +2I hereby certify that...
Mariane Oliveira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
recognize or acknowledge


Explanation:
is it the registrar that is recognizing?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: witnessed ?? the signing of
6 mins
  -> yes witnessed is great

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: 'acknowledge' OWN signature: this is the way in Eng. probate a testator/testatrix confirms his/her own signature to absent witnesses who were out of eyesight. If they had been, they would have 'witnessed' the signing of the Will.
28 mins

agree  Vera Rocha
1 day21 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I hereby certify that...


Explanation:
I'd say "certify".

Mariane Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. James
42 mins

agree  António Ribeiro: correcto
6 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to notarize (a signature/document)


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 16:36:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this case (A FIRMA), a signature

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 16:38:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is basically to verify that the signature is authentic, by comparison.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 16:52:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Have the notary public notarize your signature . Be sure to include
all of the above information or document will be rejected. Note ...
www.michigan.gov/sos/0,1607,7-127-1638_8734_8790-23191--,00... -35k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 16:55:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the document says \"reconheco a firma de...\" it means that the NOTARY PUBLIC is certifying the signature. Probably a stamp...

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1699
Grading comment
This works best in the context. I answered the question, but I do not see my answer here on the site.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: with so little info from the asker this is prob. the safest answer
28 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Javier Ramos
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  rhandler: This is the best answer!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, rhandler.

agree  Clarice Ferreira: Best answer!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
18 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Amilcar: Esta é a mosca mestra
2 days4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Nica Paix�o
2 days20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nica.