KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

assento de casamento

English translation: marriage record


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:assento de casamento
English translation:marriage record

18:53 Jan 18, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: assento de casamento
certidao de assento de casamento civil
Isabel Santos
marriage record
Explanation:
Assim se diz. Veja estes exemplos:

Search Idaho Marriage Record Index
Special Collections Home :: Family History Center
:: Western States Marriage Record Index, ...
abish.byui.edu/specialCollections/fhc/gbsearch.htm

Marriage Record Lookups | Ancestral Findings Free Genealogy ...
Welcome to FreeGenealogyLookups.com, Birth Records • Land Records
• State Records • Death Records • Census Records Military ...
www.ancestralfindings.com/page05.htm

Vital Records Services
US Department of State Bureau of Consular Affairs Passport Services,
Birth, Death & Marriage Records. Report the birth of a child ...
travel.state.gov/vital_records_services.html

[PDF] AFFIDAVIT TO AMEND A MARRIAGE RECORD
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Page 1. AFFIDAVIT TO AMEND A MARRIAGE RECORD What must I do to correct
a marriage record? Where do I submit the form? What is the ...
www.dhs.cahwnet.gov/hisp/chs/OVR/amendments/ AFFIDAVIT%20TO%20AMEND%20A%20MARRIAGE%20RECORD.pdf
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your quick help. This service is absolutely great.

Isabel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4marriage recordrhandler
5Marriage Registration
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
marriage record


Explanation:
Assim se diz. Veja estes exemplos:

Search Idaho Marriage Record Index
Special Collections Home :: Family History Center
:: Western States Marriage Record Index, ...
abish.byui.edu/specialCollections/fhc/gbsearch.htm

Marriage Record Lookups | Ancestral Findings Free Genealogy ...
Welcome to FreeGenealogyLookups.com, Birth Records • Land Records
• State Records • Death Records • Census Records Military ...
www.ancestralfindings.com/page05.htm

Vital Records Services
US Department of State Bureau of Consular Affairs Passport Services,
Birth, Death & Marriage Records. Report the birth of a child ...
travel.state.gov/vital_records_services.html

[PDF] AFFIDAVIT TO AMEND A MARRIAGE RECORD
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Page 1. AFFIDAVIT TO AMEND A MARRIAGE RECORD What must I do to correct
a marriage record? Where do I submit the form? What is the ...
www.dhs.cahwnet.gov/hisp/chs/OVR/amendments/ AFFIDAVIT%20TO%20AMEND%20A%20MARRIAGE%20RECORD.pdf


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your quick help. This service is absolutely great.

Isabel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: Yup!
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, spgomes

agree  Clarice Ferreira
13 mins
  -> Obrigado, Clarice

agree  xxxx-Translator
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Stella

agree  Claudio Mazotti
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Marriage Registration


Explanation:
Without registration you cannot obtain a marriage certificate. ...


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916