KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

tramites legais

English translation: Legal procedures/steps/formalities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Trâmites legais
English translation:Legal procedures/steps/formalities
Entered by: rhandler

18:32 Jan 21, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: tramites legais
Is it ok to say in English: I need one day more to solve all legal channels.

"Trâmites legais", how can I say it in English?
Mrcia
legal procedures
Explanation:
É a tradução que dá o Dicionário Webster's
trâmites = procedures

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 21:56:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diante da intervenção da colega que acha que não é \"legal procedures\", acho necessário trazer alguns exemplos da expressão \"to go through legal procedures\", que seria a expressão que você precisa. Aplica-se a vários contextos, como você pode ver:

NM COMMISSION WANTS TO BE JUDGE AND JURY
... a representative to help defuse a mistake that was about to happen and explaining to the commission that they have to go through legal procedures before the ...
www.insideboxing.com/Local_Scene/New Mexico/ nm_commission_wants_to_be_judge.htm

About us
... GA. He has successfully helped companies, and foreigners who are willing to come to America, go through legal procedures. Copyright ...
www.tropicalwhispers.com/ category.asp?ID=31&Cat=Immigration


Parentline plus 0808 800 2222 - News and media
... line services to encourage parents to negotiate contact arrangements constructively with each other to avoid having to go through legal procedures which is ...
www.parentlineplus.org.uk/templates/ news/newsDetail.cfm/305

PIRI News Headlines (Mon 79/11/03 AHS)
... propaganda plot in the making,\" adding the issue needed \"careful investigation.\"
\"Let\'s have the issue investigated and go through legal procedures since it ...
www.president.ir/cronicnews/ 1379/7911/791103/791103.htm


DragonVenture - US-China Venture Capital and Consulting firm.
... law The newly promulgated Regulation on Marriage Registration sends out a strong signal once again: Man and woman shall go through legal procedures for marriage ...
www.dragonventure.com/En/0803/newsletter_4.shtml

CHINESE MIDDLE AND PRIMARY SCHOOLS WELCOME INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS
... The sending side should go through legal procedures necessary for organizing minors to go abroad according to laws and regulations of its own country. ...
www.studyinchina.net.cn/e_zgzxx.html

The Tribune, Chandigarh, India - Main News
... of the two governments. This would now go through legal procedures in both countries before coming into force. The mutual legal ...
www.tribuneindia.com/2002/20020621/main4.htm

Lebanonwire.com | Publications Court rejects MTV appeal
... It seems they do not want us to go through legal procedures, but are seeking a confrontation.” MTV Chairman Michel Murr, Gabriel’s son, said he did not ...
www.lebanonwire.com/0210/02102209DS.asp

SMJ ( Solidarity Network with Migrants Japan ) Website ...
... Points, We provide mainly Philippine clients with hotline services and other support to help them go through legal procedures and make themselves understood in ...
www.jca.apc.org/migrant-net/English/ groups/member_kanto_e.html -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 21:59:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sua frase ficaria: \"I need one more day to go through all legal procedures\"

Compare com este exemplo:

ITAR-TASS
... is on the international wanted list,\" Zhvania said, adding, \"Before he comes with his presidential ambitions, he has to go through all legal procedures.\". ...
www.itar-tass.com/english/allnews/519290.html
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
thanks, great for all examples.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8legal proceduresrhandler
5 +3legal issues or legal ramificiations or legal paperworkJane Lamb-Ruiz
5legalities
Fiona N�voa
5steps in legal procedures
Nica Paix�o


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
legal procedures


Explanation:
É a tradução que dá o Dicionário Webster's
trâmites = procedures

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 21:56:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diante da intervenção da colega que acha que não é \"legal procedures\", acho necessário trazer alguns exemplos da expressão \"to go through legal procedures\", que seria a expressão que você precisa. Aplica-se a vários contextos, como você pode ver:

NM COMMISSION WANTS TO BE JUDGE AND JURY
... a representative to help defuse a mistake that was about to happen and explaining to the commission that they have to go through legal procedures before the ...
www.insideboxing.com/Local_Scene/New Mexico/ nm_commission_wants_to_be_judge.htm

About us
... GA. He has successfully helped companies, and foreigners who are willing to come to America, go through legal procedures. Copyright ...
www.tropicalwhispers.com/ category.asp?ID=31&Cat=Immigration


Parentline plus 0808 800 2222 - News and media
... line services to encourage parents to negotiate contact arrangements constructively with each other to avoid having to go through legal procedures which is ...
www.parentlineplus.org.uk/templates/ news/newsDetail.cfm/305

PIRI News Headlines (Mon 79/11/03 AHS)
... propaganda plot in the making,\" adding the issue needed \"careful investigation.\"
\"Let\'s have the issue investigated and go through legal procedures since it ...
www.president.ir/cronicnews/ 1379/7911/791103/791103.htm


DragonVenture - US-China Venture Capital and Consulting firm.
... law The newly promulgated Regulation on Marriage Registration sends out a strong signal once again: Man and woman shall go through legal procedures for marriage ...
www.dragonventure.com/En/0803/newsletter_4.shtml

CHINESE MIDDLE AND PRIMARY SCHOOLS WELCOME INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS
... The sending side should go through legal procedures necessary for organizing minors to go abroad according to laws and regulations of its own country. ...
www.studyinchina.net.cn/e_zgzxx.html

The Tribune, Chandigarh, India - Main News
... of the two governments. This would now go through legal procedures in both countries before coming into force. The mutual legal ...
www.tribuneindia.com/2002/20020621/main4.htm

Lebanonwire.com | Publications Court rejects MTV appeal
... It seems they do not want us to go through legal procedures, but are seeking a confrontation.” MTV Chairman Michel Murr, Gabriel’s son, said he did not ...
www.lebanonwire.com/0210/02102209DS.asp

SMJ ( Solidarity Network with Migrants Japan ) Website ...
... Points, We provide mainly Philippine clients with hotline services and other support to help them go through legal procedures and make themselves understood in ...
www.jca.apc.org/migrant-net/English/ groups/member_kanto_e.html -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 21:59:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sua frase ficaria: \"I need one more day to go through all legal procedures\"

Compare com este exemplo:

ITAR-TASS
... is on the international wanted list,\" Zhvania said, adding, \"Before he comes with his presidential ambitions, he has to go through all legal procedures.\". ...
www.itar-tass.com/english/allnews/519290.html

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949
Grading comment
thanks, great for all examples.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanessa Marques
8 mins
  -> Obrigado, Vanessa

agree  Jeanne Zang: or "legal steps"
11 mins
  -> Obrigado, JeanneZ. Sim, "legal steps" seria uma opção, menos formal.

agree  xxxjmf
20 mins
  -> Obrigado, jmf

agree  xxxx-Translator
20 mins
  -> Obrigado, Stella

agree  Todd Field
27 mins
  -> Obrigado, Todd & Monica

agree  Enza Longo: one more day instead of one day more would be better
30 mins
  -> Obrigado, Enza, mas não entendi o comentário.

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
59 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ricardo

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, spgomes

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: sorry but you don't resolve legal procedures as per her context. You resolve legal formalities. :)
3 hrs
  -> Yes, you do, Ma'am. I have eight colleagues who think differently from you. This is no competition, we're here to help the asker.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legalities


Explanation:
legalities - questões legais

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
steps in legal procedures


Explanation:
é mais a expressão usada.

Nica Paix�o
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
legal issues or legal ramificiations or legal paperwork


Explanation:
DEPENDE DO CONTEXTO.....


O que não é, é legal channels.

I need one more day to handle or resolve all the legal ins and outs.


tramites, quais? no tribunal?

O contexto aqui daria a resposta


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 21:36:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

final

I NEED ONE MORE DAY TO RESOLVE ALL THE LEGAL FORMALITIES.


ESSAS SÃO TRÂMITES LEGAIS.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 21:38:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LEGAL FORMALITIES

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 21:39:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VEJA SO

... Legal Formalities for Marriage. View the Getting Married leaflet. ... Your marriage
cannot go ahead unless the legal formalities have been completed. ...
www.statistics.gov.uk/registration/ Marriage/MarriageLegal.asp - 23k - Jan 19, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Legal formalities
... Legal formalities. How to buy real estates in St-Barths St-Barths is
a county (commune) of the French overseas department of Guadeloupe ...
www.stbarthrealty.com/pages web/listing/i, legal formalitie... legal_formalities.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

The Hindu : \'Governor must complete legal formalities\'
... Employment | Obituary | Front Page \'Governor must complete legal formalities\'.
By Our Special Correspondent. LUCKNOW APRIL 28. The ...
www.hinduonnet.com/thehindu/2002/04/ 29/stories/2002042902120101.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

The Hindu : HC Bench: Govt yet to complete legal formalities
... Southern States - Karnataka HC Bench: Govt yet to complete legal formalities.
By Our Special Correspondent. HUBLI MARCH 22. The provision of Rs. ...
www.hinduonnet.com/thehindu/2002/03/ 23/stories/2002032302120300.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.hinduonnet.com ]

Information about Legal Formalities & Costs Involved In Purchasing ...
IInformation about Legal Formalities & Costs Involved In Purchasing Property In
Spain. ... Legal Formalities & Costs Involved In Purchasing Property In


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 21:58:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Você pode escolher o que parece a melhor resposta. Minha resposta só chegou faz apenas uma meia hora ...

Seria melhor se nós desse a frase completa em português...em todo caso, é RESOLVE and não solve....

Boa sorte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 22:04:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

solve a puzzle
solve a problem
solve a math equation

resolve an issue
resolve a matter
resolve a case
resolve legal formalities

finish legal formalities
handle legal formalities
comply with legal formalities

cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin
3 hrs
  -> Thanx Donna

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: 'legal formalities/paperwork'...concordo, depende do contexto.
6 hrs
  -> Thanx, sp

agree  nothing: Legal formalities, perfect
17 hrs
  -> Thanx