KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Junta Comercial

English translation: Board of Trade (US)/ Commercial Registry (UK)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Junta Comercial
English translation:Board of Trade (US)/ Commercial Registry (UK)
Entered by: Marion Gorenstein

16:11 Jan 22, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: Junta Comercial
documento
Marion Gorenstein
United States
Board of Trade (US)/ Commercial Registry (UK)
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-01-22 16:28:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chicago Board of Trade (CBOT)
futures and options exchange.
Category: Futures and Options > Exchanges
www.cbot.com/ -36k

The New York Board of Trade
Category: New York State > Manhattan > Finance and Investment > Exchanges
www.nybot.com/ -2k -Cached -More pages from this site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-01-22 17:01:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How to Open your Company
... Both types require registration with the local Junta Comercial (board of trade ). ... To find out amount to be paid, contact the Junta Comercial (Board of Trade ). ...
www.investebrasil.org/media/Step-by-Step_02_Opening_a_Compa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2004-01-22 17:19:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Greater Washington Board of Trade - ...The Board of Trade’s ability to connect businesses throughout the region is critical to maintaining a healthy economic base...our printed Membership Directory when you’re seeking to purchase goods or services. Members doing business with other members is good for you and good for our business community...www.bot.org/html/evnts/calendar/calendar.asp -51k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2004-01-22 17:27:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Greater Washington Board of Trade equips companies that invest in membership to compete in the global economy by:
-creating opportunities for investor connection and involvement
-ensuring the vitality of the City of Washington as the heart of the region
-improving transportation and labor availability
-promoting the region\'s strengths in the global marketplace
-building coalitions across boundaries to solve regional problems, and being the bridge that builds a sense of community
http://www.bot.org/html/basics/what.asp

I know that \'board or trade\' sounds like stock exchange, but that is what a \'junta comercial\' is called in English.
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Board of Trade (US)/ Commercial Registry (UK)
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 +1Commercial Registry
Cristina Otalora
4Commercial Committee
Maria Luisa Duarte
3 +1Trade Board / Trade Agency
Hermann


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Trade Board / Trade Agency


Explanation:
UK Trade Boards for Business & Commerce - County Trade Boards for Business & Commerce - International Trade Board for Global Business & Commerce. ...

UK Trade Boards for Business & Commerce - County Trade Boards for Business & Commerce - International Trade Board for Global Business & Commerce. ...

... The Cumbria Trade Agency – to create a trade agency to promote and sell a comprehensive range of craft and giftware from Cumbrian producers to retailers. ...


... Finances, Browse this resource, Netherlands Foreign Trade Agency, Browse this resource, New Zealand Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade, ...


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 min

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Commercial Committee


Explanation:
Commercial Committee
This committee looks after commercial operations, publicity and marketing, education and archives.

http://www.bowesrailway.co.uk/WhosWho/b_comcom.htm


    Reference: http://www.harrogaterufc.co.uk/sponsorship/
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Commercial Registry


Explanation:
Registration of Articles of Incorporation of companies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 16:42:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....in Brazil.

Cristina Otalora
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: lots of discussion on this on "trad-prt" led to a decision that Board of Trade is NOT correct because Board of Trade has a promotional function that Junta Commercial does not have. I therefore have always used Commercial Registry.
4 hrs
  -> That´s it, Donna.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Board of Trade (US)/ Commercial Registry (UK)


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-01-22 16:28:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chicago Board of Trade (CBOT)
futures and options exchange.
Category: Futures and Options > Exchanges
www.cbot.com/ -36k

The New York Board of Trade
Category: New York State > Manhattan > Finance and Investment > Exchanges
www.nybot.com/ -2k -Cached -More pages from this site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-01-22 17:01:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How to Open your Company
... Both types require registration with the local Junta Comercial (board of trade ). ... To find out amount to be paid, contact the Junta Comercial (Board of Trade ). ...
www.investebrasil.org/media/Step-by-Step_02_Opening_a_Compa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2004-01-22 17:19:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Greater Washington Board of Trade - ...The Board of Trade’s ability to connect businesses throughout the region is critical to maintaining a healthy economic base...our printed Membership Directory when you’re seeking to purchase goods or services. Members doing business with other members is good for you and good for our business community...www.bot.org/html/evnts/calendar/calendar.asp -51k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2004-01-22 17:27:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Greater Washington Board of Trade equips companies that invest in membership to compete in the global economy by:
-creating opportunities for investor connection and involvement
-ensuring the vitality of the City of Washington as the heart of the region
-improving transportation and labor availability
-promoting the region\'s strengths in the global marketplace
-building coalitions across boundaries to solve regional problems, and being the bridge that builds a sense of community
http://www.bot.org/html/basics/what.asp

I know that \'board or trade\' sounds like stock exchange, but that is what a \'junta comercial\' is called in English.

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1699
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
3 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Pedro Afonso
3 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Claudia da Matta: "Board of Trade" segundo o Dicionário Jurídico Português <> Inglês, Maria Chaves de Mello.
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Claudia.

agree  Luciana Alves: Segundo Dicion. Termo de Negócios
28 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Nica Paix�o
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

disagree  Daniel Martz: You should revise your glossary entry, as boards of trade do not perform the same functions of a Junta Comercial, which is where companies are registered here in Brazil. Or do companies really register their articles of association/Bylaws there?
775 days