KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

relaçáo do Porto

English translation: Chapter/Division


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:relaçáo do Porto
English translation:Chapter/Division
Entered by: Carla Selyer

10:29 Jan 26, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: relaçáo do Porto
The title of this appostille read, "Procuradoria -Geral Distrital. Relaçào de Porto"

It's "relaçáo" that's the problem. Maybe the entire sentence could be translated as "Regional Attorney General's Office of Porto."

Any suggestions greatly appreciated.
xxxMETAFRASI
Chapter/Division
Explanation:
Government offices usually have district chapters or divisions. I guess you could even say department.
Selected response from:

Carla Selyer
Grading comment
Thanks that's great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Court of First Instance
Henrique Magalhaes
5Chapter/Division
Carla Selyer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chapter/Division


Explanation:
Government offices usually have district chapters or divisions. I guess you could even say department.

Carla Selyer
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291
Grading comment
Thanks that's great!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nica Paix�o
1 min

disagree  Amilcar: Resposta errada; correta infra por HMagalhães
7 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
relaçáo do Porto
Court of First Instance


Explanation:
A 'Relação' is a simplified version of Tribunal da 1ª Instância (Court of First Instance) which includes de the 'Procuradoria Geral'(Public Attorney)

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca: tribunais de primeira instância ou de relação
1 hr

agree  rhandler
3 hrs

agree  Amilcar
7 hrs