KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

quer seja

English translation: whether


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:quer seja
English translation:whether
Entered by: Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes

12:34 May 16, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / .
Portuguese term or phrase: quer seja
, quer seja entre os acadêmicos interessados em tratamentos interdisciplinares,
Carlos Castro
whether
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11whether
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4eitherAntónio Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
whether


Explanation:
.

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: or "be it"
0 min

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 mins

agree  skport
3 mins

agree  Felipe Simões
11 mins

agree  Henrique Serra
13 mins

agree  lyneRJ
21 mins

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
32 mins

agree  Ana Thompson
42 mins

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Solomon Wright
1 hr

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
either


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12