KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

interdisciplinaridade

English translation: Interdisciplinarity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:interdisciplinaridade
English translation:Interdisciplinarity
Entered by: António Ribeiro

13:30 May 16, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / .
Portuguese term or phrase: interdisciplinaridade
interdisciplinaridade
Carlos Castro
Interdisciplinarity
Explanation:
Interdisciplinarity
INTERDISCIPLINARITY: WHAT, WHERE, WHY? Moti Nissani ... The word interdisciplinarity
is actually made up of two words: inter and disciplinarity. ...
www.is.wayne.edu/mnissani/PAGEPUB/ispessay.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-16 13:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esta referência é umas das 160.000 que o GOOGLE apresenta.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4InterdisciplinarityAntónio Ribeiro
4 +1interdisciplinary
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4intersubjectness
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intersubjectness


Explanation:
:)
At this stage their interrelationships affected their methodology much more
than the principles of objectiveness & intersubjectness, the task of social ...
www2.usu.ru/philosophy/ soc_phil/eng/articles/soc_human.html - 27k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Juridica - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... open and involving debate, as there is no absolute truth or opinion and the
central features of democracy are hence intersubjectness and process. ...
www.juridica.ee/print_article_en.php?document=en/ international/2004/1/75751.ART.0.pub.php - 68k


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Interdisciplinarity


Explanation:
Interdisciplinarity
INTERDISCIPLINARITY: WHAT, WHERE, WHY? Moti Nissani ... The word interdisciplinarity
is actually made up of two words: inter and disciplinarity. ...
www.is.wayne.edu/mnissani/PAGEPUB/ispessay.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-16 13:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esta referência é umas das 160.000 que o GOOGLE apresenta.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
6 mins

agree  Claudia Costa
7 mins

agree  airmailrpl: - www.interdisciplines.org/interdisciplinarity
1 hr

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interdisciplinary


Explanation:
adjective

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: depending on the context, this is the best option
3 mins
  -> Thank you.