KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

como um todo encontra-se

English translation: ...as a whole is...


13:39 May 16, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / .
Portuguese term or phrase: como um todo encontra-se
como um todo encontra-se
Carlos Castro
English translation:...as a whole is...
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6...as a whole is...
Clauwolf
4As a whole, one of the strong points of the text is found exactly in the author's exercise of interd
airmailrpl
4 -1as a whole IT is...António Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
...as a whole is...


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Simões: sem mais contexto, é difícil dar uma tradução mais precisa.
4 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Claudio Mazotti
36 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
59 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Piva: eu tb concordo...
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Eduardo Queiroz: no doubt!
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
as a whole IT is...


Explanation:
O IT é indispensável.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-05-16 14:45:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clauwolf e klausinSP,

Pelo que posso perceber, vocês pretendem que eu retire a minha resposta. Só não o faço por uma simples razão: a minha resposta \"estava\" absolutamente correcta no momento em que a dei, porque a pergunta tinha sido feita sem contexto algum. Como já disse, infelizmente não consigo adivinhar o que vai na cabeça dos outros. portanto, não vale a pena continuar a bater no ceguinho, porque ele não tem culpa.

António.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Clauwolf: já tem o sujeito lá atrás, o it aqui fica sobrando
6 mins
  -> Eu não vejo sujeito nenhum!!!

disagree  Claudio Mazotti: sem o contexto até poderia...
32 mins
  -> Mas, quando dei a resposta não podia adivinhar o contexto. Portanto, o seu "disagree" está fora de tempo.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As a whole, one of the strong points of the text is found exactly in the author's exercise of interd


Explanation:
Um dos pontos fortes do texto como um todo encontra-se exatamente na interdisciplinaridade exercitada pelo autor

As a whole, one of the strong points of the text is found exactly in the author's exercise of interdisciplinarity

interdisciplines : Rethinking Interdisciplinarity
Social scientists, philosophers, historians, anthropologists and cognitive scientists share their experience on the impact of new forms of communication on ...
www.interdisciplines.org/interdisciplinarity

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28