KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

descontextualização

English translation: decontextualization


11:03 May 17, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / .
Portuguese term or phrase: descontextualização
descontextualização
Carlos Castro
English translation:decontextualization
Explanation:
Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2decontextualization
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Decontextualization
airmailrpl


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
descontextualização
decontextualization


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piva: yes
30 mins

agree  Felipe Simões
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
descontextualização
Decontextualization


Explanation:
1. Decontextualization

To reconstitute natural objects as technical objects, they must be "de-worlded," artificially separated from the context in which they are originally found so as to be integrated to a technical system
http://www-rohan.sdsu.edu/faculty/feenberg/talk4.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-17 11:11:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. Descontextualização
Reconstituir objetos naturais como objetos técnicos é “des-mundificar, separar artificialmente do contexto em que eles são normalmente encontrados de modo a serem integrados num sistema técnico.
http://www-rohan.sdsu.edu/faculty/feenberg/portu1.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28