KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

mercantilização

English translation: mercantilization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:mercantilização
English translation:mercantilization
Entered by: Claudia Costa

11:07 May 17, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / .
Portuguese term or phrase: mercantilização
mercantilização
Carlos Castro
mercantilization
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-05-17 11:28:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EAN-FRANçOIS LYOTARD\'S ...
... those of criticism, linguistics, autobiography or aesthetics -- politics, ...
a class monopolization of knowledge and the mercantilization of knowledge; ...
pum12.pum.umontreal.ca/revues/surfaces/vol4/peters.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Jean-François Lyotard[Internet Encyclopedia of Philosophy]
... and theories of linguistics, problems of communication and cybernetics, ...
the rise of the performativity criterion the mercantilization of knowledge. ...
www.iep.utm.edu/l/Lyotard.htm - 100k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Claudia Costa
United States
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3commercialization
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +3mercantilization
Claudia Costa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mercantilização
commercialization


Explanation:
Depending on the context

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Simões
58 mins

agree  anula: or commercializing
2 hrs

agree  Lori Utecht/Vívian M Alves
4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mercantilização
mercantilization


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-05-17 11:28:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EAN-FRANçOIS LYOTARD\'S ...
... those of criticism, linguistics, autobiography or aesthetics -- politics, ...
a class monopolization of knowledge and the mercantilization of knowledge; ...
pum12.pum.umontreal.ca/revues/surfaces/vol4/peters.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Jean-François Lyotard[Internet Encyclopedia of Philosophy]
... and theories of linguistics, problems of communication and cybernetics, ...
the rise of the performativity criterion the mercantilization of knowledge. ...
www.iep.utm.edu/l/Lyotard.htm - 100k - Cached - Similar pages



Claudia Costa
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piva: acho melhor ...
10 mins
  -> Obrigada, Piva.

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Rhandler.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
5 hrs
  -> Grata, Henrique.