KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

Typographia de Pinheiro e c. 1880/1881.

English translation: Typographia de Pinheiro & Cia, 1880/1881


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase: Typographia de Pinheiro e c. 1880/1881.
English translation:Typographia de Pinheiro & Cia, 1880/1881
Entered by: Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes

15:08 Jun 17, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Portuguese term or phrase: Typographia de Pinheiro e c. 1880/1881.
This is a footnote citation.

Relato encontrado em Price (1972: 9), retirado de João Severiano de Fonseca, “Viagem ao Redor do Brasil: 1875-1878”. Typographia de Pinheiro e c. 1880/1881.
zabrowa
Typographia de Pinheiro & Cia, 1880/1881
Explanation:
I wouldn't translate it. It's the name of the publishing company.

Revista MUSEU - cultura levada a sério - [ Translate this page ]
Rio de Janeiro: Typographia de Pinheiro & Cia, 1882a. LANGER, Johnni & SANTOS,
Sérgio. Império selvagem: a Arqueologia e as fronteiras simbólicas da nação ...
www.revistamuseu.com.br/artigos/art_.asp?id=4245 - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Sem t.tulo-10
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Rio de Janeiro : Typographia de Pinheiro, 1871. Sobre o autor ea obra: Médico,
nasceu na cidade de Alagoas. em 1816. A obra foi publicada em dois tomos em ...
www.inep.gov.br/download/cibec/obras_raras/VI.pdf

Geografia e História - [ Translate this page ]
Rio de Janeiro : Typographia de Pinheiro, 1880. v. 1. 1 ex. Freyre, Gilberto.
Vida social no Brasil nos meados do seculo XIX. ...
www.ufms.br/servico/biblioteca/Geo.Hist.htm - 53k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-06-17 16:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Belo Horizonte / São Paulo, Editora Itatiaia / Editora da Universidade de São Paulo, 1982. ... Rio de Janeiro, Carlos Wehrs e Cia., 1934; Gazeta de Alagoas. ...
jangadabrasil.com.br/bibliografia/bibliografiafi.htm - 29k

OR

Typographia de Pinheiro e Cia., 1880/1881.

Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Typographia de Pinheiro & Cia, 1880/1881
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4 +1Typeset by Pinheiro in 1880/1881Jane Lamb-Ruiz
2Typography by Pinheiro & Co. 1880/1881
Mårten Sandberg


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Typography by Pinheiro & Co. 1880/1881


Explanation:
acho...

Mårten Sandberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: sim e Cia. right..it's typeset not typography in English
6 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Typeset by Pinheiro in 1880/1881


Explanation:
It is not the publisher..it is the company that Printed the Book..

Literally: typesetters

Today, it would be: Printed by x in y for z.

As in : Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts Company - Early Printed Books, ... 8, 1828, the latter in typeset form only. The original manuscript is presented in ...
www.prbm.com/interest/ampost1820-a-ba.shtml - 26k - Jun 16, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

I think the c. means cerca...they maybe don't have the exact date? Not sure about the c.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-17 15:19:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, Marten is right about the e c. it means and company...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day19 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Typographia de Pinheiro & Cia, 1880/1881


Explanation:
I wouldn't translate it. It's the name of the publishing company.

Revista MUSEU - cultura levada a sério - [ Translate this page ]
Rio de Janeiro: Typographia de Pinheiro & Cia, 1882a. LANGER, Johnni & SANTOS,
Sérgio. Império selvagem: a Arqueologia e as fronteiras simbólicas da nação ...
www.revistamuseu.com.br/artigos/art_.asp?id=4245 - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Sem t.tulo-10
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Rio de Janeiro : Typographia de Pinheiro, 1871. Sobre o autor ea obra: Médico,
nasceu na cidade de Alagoas. em 1816. A obra foi publicada em dois tomos em ...
www.inep.gov.br/download/cibec/obras_raras/VI.pdf

Geografia e História - [ Translate this page ]
Rio de Janeiro : Typographia de Pinheiro, 1880. v. 1. 1 ex. Freyre, Gilberto.
Vida social no Brasil nos meados do seculo XIX. ...
www.ufms.br/servico/biblioteca/Geo.Hist.htm - 53k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-06-17 16:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Belo Horizonte / São Paulo, Editora Itatiaia / Editora da Universidade de São Paulo, 1982. ... Rio de Janeiro, Carlos Wehrs e Cia., 1934; Gazeta de Alagoas. ...
jangadabrasil.com.br/bibliografia/bibliografiafi.htm - 29k

OR

Typographia de Pinheiro e Cia., 1880/1881.



Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 hrs

agree  rhandler: Trata-se do nome da empresa, não cabendo traduzi-lo, mas manter inclusive a grafia antiga.
5 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes, in the old days the typesetters were the publishers.
6 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
11 hrs