KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

encher linguiça

English translation: pad it out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:encher linguiça
English translation:pad it out
Entered by: Paula Vaz-Carreiro

17:34 Jun 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Portuguese term or phrase: encher linguiça
Eu preciso escrever uma composição bem comprida, então vou "encher linguiça".
Tim
pad it out
Explanation:
"I have to write a really long essay, so I am going to pad it out"

"pad it out" classic expression for what you do to and essay (at least in the UK) - I did it often enough at uni.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-06-22 18:00:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My Collins EN Dic. difines the verb \"to pad out\" as to inflate with irrelevant or false information
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pad it out
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4 +1stretch
George Rabel
5to be wordy
Anderson Silva
5idiomatic expression
Karina Pelech
3chew the fat
Todd Field


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
encher linguiça
chew the fat


Explanation:
encher linguiça = falar para ocupar o tempo, sem dizer nada de jeito

So, if you were talking about a verbal conversation, I would say "make small talk" or "chitchat" would be the best option. However, if it is a written conversation, "chew the fat" might be a better option for you. Also, "fat" and "sausage" have a bit of a similar ring.

This is a bit of a guess... someone else might come up with something better.

Good luck!


Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
encher linguiça
idiomatic expression


Explanation:
meaning, in this case, to write for the sake of writing but without nothing important to say.
Literally, it means to fill an empty space.
Cheers,

Karina ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-22 17:46:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sk.com.br/sk-write.html

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
encher linguiça
to be wordy


Explanation:
wordy = using or expressed in too many words

http://englishplus.com/grammar/00000386.htm


    Reference: http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/routledg/raed/1999/000...
    Reference: http://bookswelike.net/isbn/0684830523
Anderson Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encher linguiça
stretch


Explanation:
One way of saying it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-06-22 17:47:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example:
I need to write a long paper, so need to stretch it.
The word \"stretch\" is used in radio and television during live interviews and such, when a reporter has three minutes of airtime remaining and needs to improvise to avoid dead air. The stage managers usually signal them with a hand gesture meaning \"stretch\".

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Portas: More reasonable...
8 mins
  -> Thank you

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
encher linguiça
pad it out


Explanation:
"I have to write a really long essay, so I am going to pad it out"

"pad it out" classic expression for what you do to and essay (at least in the UK) - I did it often enough at uni.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-06-22 18:00:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My Collins EN Dic. difines the verb \"to pad out\" as to inflate with irrelevant or false information

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Todd Field: nice solution
23 mins
  -> Thanks guys

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: spot on "benchmark"
29 mins
  -> Thanks "benchmark"

agree  George Rabel: padding is nice
1 hr
  -> Thanks George - I thought your suggestion was quite good - but padding followed the 'feeling' of the the original :-)