KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

bolsista de Iniciação Científica (CNPq)

English translation: CNPq Science Intern / Science Intern, CNPq Fellowship Program


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bolsista de Iniciação Científica (CNPq)
English translation:CNPq Science Intern / Science Intern, CNPq Fellowship Program
Entered by: zabrowa

19:20 Jul 16, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Portuguese term or phrase: bolsista de Iniciação Científica (CNPq)
CONTEXT
...foram executados pelo bolsista de Iniciação Científica (CNPq) John Smith (2003).
zabrowa
CNPq Science Intern / Science Intern, CNPq Fellowship Program
Explanation:
It's a CNPq fellow with an internship in science. "CNPq ... Intern" makes it clear that the person has a fellowship.(BTW, no need to say "fellowship holder"; the standard translation of "bolsista" is "fellow.")
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1CNPq scholarship holder/ research fellow (for scientific initiation)
Claudio Mazotti
4CNPq Science Intern / Science Intern, CNPq Fellowship Program
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bolsista de Iniciação Científica (CNPq)
CNPq scholarship holder/ research fellow (for scientific initiation)


Explanation:
CAPES scholarship for graduate studies, 1993-1995. • CNPq scholarship for scientific initiation, 1991-1992. • Third place in the national exam for graduate ...
www.hhs.se/NR/rdonlyres/ F2E4161B-3E07-46E7-9205-5E3AB7034CE9/3022/cv2004October.pdf

... in ducts using genetic algorithms" with CNPq (Brazilian Research Funding)
scholarship. ... Research Fellow at University of Manchester from June 2004, ...
www.geocities.com/jamwer2002/
... produtividade científica do CNPq (Nível 2) / CNPq Research Fellow (Level 2)
... Curriculum Vitae completo (Modelo Lattes - CNPq) / Full Curriculum Vitae ...
www.proto.ufsc.br/edmundo.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-07-16 20:02:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not sure but I think that the expression \"iniciação científica\" would be better if translated into \"introduction to scientific research\". Would appreciate any comment on this topic. tks in advance

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
14 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bolsista de Iniciação Científica (CNPq)
CNPq Science Intern / Science Intern, CNPq Fellowship Program


Explanation:
It's a CNPq fellow with an internship in science. "CNPq ... Intern" makes it clear that the person has a fellowship.(BTW, no need to say "fellowship holder"; the standard translation of "bolsista" is "fellow.")

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542
Grading comment
Thanks!