KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

A carta foi devidamente protocolada no Banco Central.

English translation: The letter was duly processed at the Central Bank


11:09 Jul 18, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / grammar
Portuguese term or phrase: A carta foi devidamente protocolada no Banco Central.
Todos os documentos entregues ao Banco Central devem ser devidamente protocolados. Eles possuem uma Central de Protocolos onde toda correspondência deve ser protocolada antes de ser enviada ao devido departamento.
Cybeles Lehner
Brazil
English translation:The letter was duly processed at the Central Bank
Explanation:
I would say this.
Selected response from:

suesimons
Grading comment
Great translation, Ms. Simons! Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The letter was duly processed at the Central Bank
suesimons
5 +2The letter was duly filed at the Central BankFlavia Glass
4 +1The letter was duly delivered at the Central Bank with proper receipt given
Adriana Portas
4The letter was duly registered / recorded in the Central Bank.
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The letter was duly delivered at the Central Bank with proper receipt given


Explanation:
:o)

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bett: i think this is better
1 hr
  -> me too! hehehe

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The letter was duly processed at the Central Bank


Explanation:
I would say this.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Great translation, Ms. Simons! Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: so would I...
44 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes Hi Sue
1 hr

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs

agree  Marcelo González
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The letter was duly filed at the Central Bank


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

Flavia Glass
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.Badra: So would I.
5 hrs

agree  Paul Dixon: So would I - that makes three of us.
22 hrs
  -> Thanks. Three is not a crowd after all : )

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The letter was duly registered / recorded in the Central Bank.


Explanation:
I'm assuming that there's a register/record of incoming documents, as in the many international organizations where I have worked. The envelope is opened; the covering letter is stamped and assigned a number; and the time/date of receipt, and assigned number are recorded in a log, togeher along with the ID of the office to which it is being transmitted. Then everything is stapled together, including the envelope, and popped into an interoffice mailer.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542