KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

codificação e armazenamento

English translation: encoding and storage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:codificação e armazenamento
English translation:encoding and storage
Entered by: Henrique Serra

11:28 Jul 21, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Sociolinguistics
Portuguese term or phrase: codificação e armazenamento
CONTEXT:
O levantamento dos dados sobre a lateral, sua codificação e armazenamento foram executados pelo Karl Rove.
zabrowa
encoding and storage
Explanation:
Embora com pouco contexto para ter mais certeza, talvez seja isso.
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
Valeu!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7encoding and storage
Henrique Serra
5coding and storage
npaterson
3codification and registration
Philippe Maillard


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
codificação e armazenamento
encoding and storage


Explanation:
Embora com pouco contexto para ter mais certeza, talvez seja isso.

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Valeu!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxamj_services
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  António Ribeiro
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Enza Longo
56 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  rhandler: Nothing to add!
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Claudio Mazotti: exactly...
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: How did Karl Rove get into your linguistics project?
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
codificação e armazenamento
codification and registration


Explanation:
a suggestion

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
codificação e armazenamento
coding and storage


Explanation:
o termo correto para codificacao eh "coding"... I've done a lot of that dirty work as an RA, and my confidence is very very high on that.
However, I haven't heard of "storage of data" as often..., but that is my best guess... medium level of confidence...
Have fun!!!

npaterson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese