KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

há a rigor uma pauta acentual

English translation: there is a standard stress pattern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:há a rigor uma pauta acentual
English translation:there is a standard stress pattern
Entered by: zabrowa

18:50 Jul 21, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Portuguese term or phrase: há a rigor uma pauta acentual
CONTEXT
No registro formal da pronúncia padrão do português, há a rigor uma pauta acentual para cada vocábulo.
zabrowa
there is a standard stress pattern
Explanation:
In scientific linguistics you speak of stress, not accentuation or pronunciation.

See examples:

... does fall on the final syllable, such that this **non-standard stress pattern**
effectively becomes the marker for accusative/adverbial or yes/no questions. ...
www.shef.ac.uk/q/quechua/i_LING.HTM

... database (r=0.81, p<0.01 after FST application) , it can be concluded that
thepredictions are relatively close to a kind of "standard" stress pattern. ...
www.ikp.uni-bonn.de/publications/pwa_prosody00.ps.gz

QS constraint) describes **the standard stress pattern of Macedonian** (cf. Baerman.
1999). Finally, reranking both W/L-WR and H/LH/R, starting from (27), ...
journals.cambridge.org/article_S0332586503001100

Often applying the standard stress pattern gives you a new. understanding or a
new resonance that you wouldn’t get if you stressed the line. another way. ...
www.primeproductions.co.uk/download/ Prime_productions_romeo_and_juliet_resource_pack.pdf

Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2there is a standard stress pattern
Muriel Vasconcellos
5there is, formally speaking, a standard pronunciation for each/every wordJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +2...strictly speaking, there is for each word an accentual order ...
Clauwolf


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
há a rigor uma pauta acentual
...strictly speaking, there is for each word an accentual order ...


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxamj_services
29 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
há a rigor uma pauta acentual
there is, formally speaking, a standard pronunciation for each/every word


Explanation:
love that French à la rigueur...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2005-07-21 20:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops: correx: standard pronunciation stresses

first, second, third, fourth
or main, secondary etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 31 mins (2005-07-21 21:22:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be: standard pattern of pronunciation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 32 mins (2005-07-21 21:23:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but since this is for a word only, I suggest standard pronunciation stresses..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 37 mins (2005-07-21 21:28:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assume they mean the acento tônico..main stress

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
há a rigor uma pauta acentual
there is a standard stress pattern


Explanation:
In scientific linguistics you speak of stress, not accentuation or pronunciation.

See examples:

... does fall on the final syllable, such that this **non-standard stress pattern**
effectively becomes the marker for accusative/adverbial or yes/no questions. ...
www.shef.ac.uk/q/quechua/i_LING.HTM

... database (r=0.81, p<0.01 after FST application) , it can be concluded that
thepredictions are relatively close to a kind of "standard" stress pattern. ...
www.ikp.uni-bonn.de/publications/pwa_prosody00.ps.gz

QS constraint) describes **the standard stress pattern of Macedonian** (cf. Baerman.
1999). Finally, reranking both W/L-WR and H/LH/R, starting from (27), ...
journals.cambridge.org/article_S0332586503001100

Often applying the standard stress pattern gives you a new. understanding or a
new resonance that you wouldn’t get if you stressed the line. another way. ...
www.primeproductions.co.uk/download/ Prime_productions_romeo_and_juliet_resource_pack.pdf



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes stress pattern..couldn't remember...:)
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Jane! Very kind of you...

agree  António Ribeiro: "stress" é o termo correcto.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Antonio!