KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

propulsores de processos

English translation: innovative and process-driving elements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:propulsores de processos
English translation:innovative and process-driving elements
Entered by: zabrowa

16:40 Jul 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Sociolinguistics
Portuguese term or phrase: propulsores de processos
CONTEXT:
determinadas variáveis como elementos inovadores e propulsores de processos que poderão resultar
em uma mudança lingüística.
zabrowa
innovative and process-driving elements
Explanation:
I think the propulsores de processos modifies elements
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6innovative and process-driving elementsJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +2process drivers
George Rabel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
process drivers


Explanation:
Chief Officer - Leadership Articles - Six Problems with ...
Process drivers are not “Universal Truths” at different times some drivers (no pun intended) will impact a process more than others. ...
www.chiefofficer.com/particle.php?t=47 - 27k -

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
2 hrs
  -> thank you. Clauwolf

agree  rhandler
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, rhandler

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
innovative and process-driving elements


Explanation:
I think the propulsores de processos modifies elements

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: perfectum!!!
6 mins
  -> est deus...:) just a common mortal, me

agree  Brigith Guimarães
10 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  Philippe Maillard
14 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> Thanx

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: Yes, it does modify "elements," my dear.
5 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Nice!
7 hrs
  -> but it's badly expressed by the writer, don't you think? I mean process-driving elements in linguistics...sigh...what is driving my processes?? :)