KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

quer com ... quer com

English translation: either with x or with y


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:quer com ... quer com
English translation:either with x or with y
Entered by: zabrowa

14:09 Feb 18, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / phonology
Portuguese term or phrase: quer com ... quer com
... os últimos se realizado quer com uma fase nasal, quer com uma fase não-nasal sonora
zabrowa
either with x or with y
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13either with x or with y
Marian Greenfield
5 +3both... and/ not only... but also...
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
either with x or with y


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins
11 mins

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
26 mins

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
47 mins

agree  Eneide Moreira
1 hr

agree  Enza Longo
1 hr

agree  Lars Palmer
1 hr

agree  Eugenia Lourenco
2 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
13 hrs

agree  telefpro: agree
19 hrs

agree  xxxLumen
21 hrs

agree  AnaCarla
1 day2 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
both... and/ not only... but also...


Explanation:
that's it...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Murillo Mathias
28 mins
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  Eugenia Lourenco: 'both...and'
2 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  Maria Police
3 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!!