KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

fonologizada

English translation: phonologized


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fonologizada
English translation:phonologized
Entered by: zabrowa

14:46 Feb 18, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / phonology
Portuguese term or phrase: fonologizada
A interpretaçao teórica dess afirmacao leva Steriade à proposta de que oclusivas explodidas e africadas sao fonologizadas como segmentos de duas raízes
zabrowa
phonologized
Explanation:
LINGUIST List 13.1332: Phonetics/Phonology: Hume & Johnson (2001)
... which ultimately can be phonologized to become a structured, ... Such integration is proposed in Hume & Johnson's model, in Steriade's account and, ...
www.linguistlist.org/issues/13/13-1332.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

2000-2001 Abstracts, Stanford Phonology Workshop
Cue preservation constraints (Jun 1995, Steriade 1997) provide a suitable format ... morphophonology and phonologized phonetic implementation constraints. ...
www-linguistics.stanford.edu/pinterest/abs-0001.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Ejective Reduction in Chaha is Conditioned by More Than Prosodic ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
availability and context, Steriade makes explicit the. relationship between cue-availability and ... common cause with the phonologized patterns (but shows ...
www.cse.ogi.edu/CHCC/Publications/ejective_reduction_in_cha... - Similar pages

[PDF] Typological analysis of compensatory consonant lengthening Rebeka ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
reinterpreted so that they become phonologized. Phonetic property becomes phonemic. ... P-map is responsible for this translation (Steriade 2001). ...
www-scf.usc.edu/~rebekaca/PaPIhandout.pdf
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5phonologized
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5phonologized
Edgar Potter


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
phonologized


Explanation:
LINGUIST List 13.1332: Phonetics/Phonology: Hume & Johnson (2001)
... which ultimately can be phonologized to become a structured, ... Such integration is proposed in Hume & Johnson's model, in Steriade's account and, ...
www.linguistlist.org/issues/13/13-1332.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

2000-2001 Abstracts, Stanford Phonology Workshop
Cue preservation constraints (Jun 1995, Steriade 1997) provide a suitable format ... morphophonology and phonologized phonetic implementation constraints. ...
www-linguistics.stanford.edu/pinterest/abs-0001.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Ejective Reduction in Chaha is Conditioned by More Than Prosodic ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
availability and context, Steriade makes explicit the. relationship between cue-availability and ... common cause with the phonologized patterns (but shows ...
www.cse.ogi.edu/CHCC/Publications/ejective_reduction_in_cha... - Similar pages

[PDF] Typological analysis of compensatory consonant lengthening Rebeka ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
reinterpreted so that they become phonologized. Phonetic property becomes phonemic. ... P-map is responsible for this translation (Steriade 2001). ...
www-scf.usc.edu/~rebekaca/PaPIhandout.pdf

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
2 mins
  -> Thank you, María Leonor. Have a nice weekend.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
31 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Eugenia Lourenco
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
phonologized


Explanation:
....

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8