KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

eu sinto coceira

English translation: I feel an itch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:eu sinto coceira
English translation:I feel an itch
Entered by: zabrowa

20:15 Aug 3, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Verbs
Portuguese term or phrase: eu sinto coceira
I feel an itch
I feel itchy
???
zabrowa
I feel an itch
Explanation:
...to go out and bark at the moon (figurative use).
Selected response from:

Paul Kozelka
Grading comment
Thanks for helping!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I feel itchyAmy Duncan
4 +1I feel an itch
Paul Kozelka
5I am itchyLindsey Crawford
4 +1it/that itches
Ben Kohn
4it itches merhandler


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it/that itches


Explanation:
Usually in English we say that something itches us, not that it's wrong to say you feel and itch ... but just not as commonly said.

Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tania nogueira
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it itches me


Explanation:
Some examples:

Yahoo! Answers - the best thing for it?
It itches me between toes and it seems to spread. I was thinking it was bec of? Why am i getting peeling/flaking skin on the palms of my hands at joints and ...
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20060723214017AA... -

gringa.org: Faithful
I made a purple raglan pullover out of questionable fiber that I love, but it itches me at the wrists. I have to wear a long-sleeve shirt with it to keep it ...
gringa.org/archives/000822.php


All Their Names Were Courage, Sharon Phillips Denslow ...
It itches me something fierce, but I cannot complain overmuch as my good friend Tom Banks has a deep gash on his cheek and chin that will not heal properly. ...
www.harperchildrens.com/teacher/catalog/excerpt_xml.asp?isb...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-03 20:22:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link to the second example is:

http://gringa.org/archives/000822.php

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I feel itchy


Explanation:
I think you need to go with your own instincts on this on, Matt. "It iches me" doesn't sound like right to me, unless you're talking about something specific, like "I don't like that skin cream...it itches me."

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Henrique!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
1 day40 mins
  -> Thanks, Flavia!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I am itchy


Explanation:
no doubt

Lindsey Crawford
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I feel an itch


Explanation:
...to go out and bark at the moon (figurative use).

Paul Kozelka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for helping!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: This is the only answer that would serve as a GLOSS.
4 days