KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

passa a receber

English translation: takes on / acquires


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:passa a receber
English translation:takes on / acquires
Entered by: zabrowa

20:18 Aug 3, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Verbs
Portuguese term or phrase: passa a receber
Como nessas construções a morfologia segue o segundo verbo, este perde sua morfologia ativa e passa a receber a morfologia estativa do primeiro verbo
zabrowa
takes on / acquires
Explanation:
Dozens of non-linguistic examples:

Instead, this part of the river **takes on the morphology** of an impoundment or pond. The water in the impoundment is relatively still, and a shoreline may ...
www.ies.wisc.edu/research/wrm00/educmorph.htm
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3receives
vanesa medina
5 +1And then receives...
suesimons
5takes on / acquires
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
receives


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-08-03 20:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or acquires


vanesa medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Susy!

agree  Paul Kozelka: acquires, in proper linguistics terminology, or "takes on"
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Paul!

agree  tania nogueira: concordo com o paul
5 hrs
  -> I also prefer "acquire".I had it in the tip of my tongue until I eventually remembered it! Thanks!l

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
And then receives...


Explanation:
Passar a + verb = then + verb (approximately).

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
7 hrs
  -> Tks, Henrique

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
takes on / acquires


Explanation:
Dozens of non-linguistic examples:

Instead, this part of the river **takes on the morphology** of an impoundment or pond. The water in the impoundment is relatively still, and a shoreline may ...
www.ies.wisc.edu/research/wrm00/educmorph.htm

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542