KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

com vistas a dar o resultado de

English translation: in order to produce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:com vistas a dar o resultado de
English translation:in order to produce
Entered by: zabrowa

20:19 Aug 3, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Verbs
Portuguese term or phrase: com vistas a dar o resultado de
Como nessas construções a morfologia segue o segundo verbo, este perde sua morfologia ativa e passa a receber a morfologia estativa do primeiro verbo com vistas a dar o resultado de uma cláusula integrada estativa, com sujeito inativo
zabrowa
in order to produce
Explanation:
Linguistics 'jargon'
Selected response from:

Paul Kozelka
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in order to produce
Paul Kozelka
3with the intention of giving the result from
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with the intention of giving the result from


Explanation:
I think this would be it.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in order to produce


Explanation:
Linguistics 'jargon'

Paul Kozelka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tania nogueira
3 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
17 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 days