KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

natureza semântica

English translation: semantic nature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:natureza semântica
English translation:semantic nature
Entered by: zabrowa

07:39 Aug 6, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Morphology
Portuguese term or phrase: natureza semântica
deLacy, 1994 considera o sistema de marcacão do tipo existente em Lakondê como um tipo ‘split-ergative’ subclassificada como split-S, condidicionada pela natureza semântica do verbo...
zabrowa
semantic nature
Explanation:
Not sure if it's a British/American thing, but I would always say Semantic Nature rather than Semantical.
Selected response from:

Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I've never seen "semantical" ... thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3semantical nature
Susy Ordaz
4 +1semantic nature
Ben Kohn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
semantical nature


Explanation:
semantical nature

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: both semantical or semantic can be used
19 mins
  -> Thanks Klausin.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Henrique.

agree  Ben Kohn: I've given another suggestion below, but they are definitely both correct!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Ben.

agree  vanesa medina
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada novamente paomedina.

disagree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Never "semantical" in a theoretical linguistic text.
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thank you Muriel.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
semantic nature


Explanation:
Not sure if it's a British/American thing, but I would always say Semantic Nature rather than Semantical.


    Reference: http://www-formal.stanford.edu/jmc/towards/node13.html
Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I've never seen "semantical" ... thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: It would have helped if you had used an example from theoretical linguistics.
1 day17 hrs