KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

fundamental suporte

English translation: fundamental justification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fundamental suporte
English translation:fundamental justification
Entered by: zabrowa

07:54 Aug 6, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / Morphology
Portuguese term or phrase: fundamental suporte
Dentre esses níveis, o semântico se coloca como o fundamental suporte para a motivação da marcação do caso ativo
zabrowa
fundamental justification
Explanation:
With "justification," you can eliminate "a motivação de," which becomes redundant.

Otherwise, you are going to end up with a nearly redundant string, if you say *"basis for the motivation for marking the active case"
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fundamental, essential, main support
Claudio Mazotti
4fundamental justification
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fundamental, essential, main support


Explanation:
...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz: certo..viva Klausin!
2 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  vanesa medina
7 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!!

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fundamental justification


Explanation:
With "justification," you can eliminate "a motivação de," which becomes redundant.

Otherwise, you are going to end up with a nearly redundant string, if you say *"basis for the motivation for marking the active case"

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542