KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

ser muito líquido

English translation: 'be very wet'


12:56 Aug 6, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / gloss
Portuguese term or phrase: ser muito líquido
This is given as a gloss for a term in the category "natural phenomena". There is no context.
zabrowa
English translation:'be very wet'
Explanation:
In English, isn't it more normal and direct to say that something is "very wet"? "Liquid" seems to be asking for a head noun, like "a liquid substance."
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
I have no idea which is best, but I'm selecting this one based on the fact that it is simple, clear and gramamtical.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4'be very wet'
Muriel Vasconcellos
3 +1to be in a very fluid state // to be in a state of fluxRobert Forstag
3be very liquid/ in a very liquid state
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
be very liquid/ in a very liquid state


Explanation:
...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be in a very fluid state // to be in a state of flux


Explanation:
The use of "liquid" in a figurative sense, though possible, would be rather strange in English. One of these alternatives should work.

Boa sorte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Stewart
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Neil.

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'be very wet'


Explanation:
In English, isn't it more normal and direct to say that something is "very wet"? "Liquid" seems to be asking for a head noun, like "a liquid substance."

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542
Grading comment
I have no idea which is best, but I'm selecting this one based on the fact that it is simple, clear and gramamtical.