KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

com flexão de pessoa

English translation: inflected for person


17:55 Aug 7, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Verbs
Portuguese term or phrase: com flexão de pessoa
Exemplos de verbos estativos com flexão de pessoa estão abaixo apresentados

...stative verbs inflected for person?
zabrowa
English translation:inflected for person
Explanation:
"Below are examples of stative verbs (that are) inflected for person..:"

656 refs for ["inflected for person"]:

Below is a conjugation of the verb hi 'arrive' in Lakota. **It is inflected for person**with prefixes and for number with the suffix -pi. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inflection

The Persian verb 'bayestan' (meaning 'to have to') is deficient in the sense that contrary to other Persian verbs **it cannot be inflected for person** and ...
hss.fullerton.edu/linguistics/cln/spring01_articles/lofti.htm


(Modern) Greek doesn't have an infinitive so it has to use a different construction, and in this, **the equivalent of the infinitive is inflected for person** ...
forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php?t-37687.html

Participles are NOT inflected for person so AUTOU is required. You will find genitive absolute constructions at the beginning of many of Matthew's narrative ...
lists.ibiblio.org/pipermail/b-greek/1999-July/006247.html
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5inflected for person
Muriel Vasconcellos
3stative verbs' person inflection
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stative verbs' person inflection


Explanation:
...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inflected for person


Explanation:
"Below are examples of stative verbs (that are) inflected for person..:"

656 refs for ["inflected for person"]:

Below is a conjugation of the verb hi 'arrive' in Lakota. **It is inflected for person**with prefixes and for number with the suffix -pi. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inflection

The Persian verb 'bayestan' (meaning 'to have to') is deficient in the sense that contrary to other Persian verbs **it cannot be inflected for person** and ...
hss.fullerton.edu/linguistics/cln/spring01_articles/lofti.htm


(Modern) Greek doesn't have an infinitive so it has to use a different construction, and in this, **the equivalent of the infinitive is inflected for person** ...
forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php?t-37687.html

Participles are NOT inflected for person so AUTOU is required. You will find genitive absolute constructions at the beginning of many of Matthew's narrative ...
lists.ibiblio.org/pipermail/b-greek/1999-July/006247.html

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542